Európai Adatvédelmi Testület

EDPB News

Generic press release icon
05 December 2018

Brussels, 5 December - On December 4th and 5th, the European Data Protection Authorities, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their fifth plenary session. During the plenary a wide range of topics were discussed.
 
EU-Japan draft adequacy decision
The Board Members adopted an opinion on the EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, which the Board received from the European Commission in September 2018. The EDPB made its assessment on the basis of the documentation made available by the European Commission. The EDPB’s key objective was to assess whether the Commission has ensured sufficient guarantees are in place for an adequate level of data protection for individuals in the Japanese framework. It is important to recognise that the EDPB does not expect the Japanese legal framework to replicate European data protection law. The EDPB welcomes the efforts made by the European Commission and the Japanese PPC to increase convergence between the Japanese legal framework and the European one. The improvements brought in by the Supplementary Rules to bridge some of the differences between the two frameworks are very important and well received. However, following a careful analysis of the Commission’s draft adequacy decision as well as of the Japanese data protection framework, the EDPB notices that a number of concerns remain, such as the protection of personal data, transferred from the EU to Japan, throughout their whole life cycle. The EDPB recommends the European Commission to also address the requests for clarification made by the EDPB, to provide further evidence and explanations regarding the issues raised and to closely monitor the effective application.

The EDPB considers that the EU-Japan adequacy decision is of paramount importance. As the first adequacy decision since the entering into application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), it will set a precedent.

DPIA lists
The EDPB adopted opinions on the Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) lists, submitted to the Board by Denmark, Croatia, Luxembourg and Slovenia. These lists form an important tool for the consistent application of the GDPR across the EEA. DPIA is a process to help identify and mitigate data protection risks that could affect the rights and freedoms of individuals. While in general the data controller needs to assess if a DPIA is required before engaging in the processing activity, national supervisory authorities shall establish and make a list of the kind of processing operations which are subject to the requirement for a data protection impact assessment. These four opinions follow the 22 opinions adopted during the September plenary, and will further contribute to establishing common criteria for DPIA lists across the EEA. The EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek said: “This process has been an excellent opportunity for the EDPB to test the possibilities and challenges of consistency in practice. The GDPR does not require full harmonisation or an 'EU list', but requires more consistency, which we have achieved in all of these opinions by agreeing on a common view.”

Guidelines on accreditation
The EDPB has adopted a revised version of the WP29 guidelines on accreditation, including a new annex. The draft guidelines were originally adopted by the WP29 and submitted for public consultation. The EDPB finalised the analysis and reached a conclusion on the final version. The aim of the guidelines is to provide guidance on how to interpret and implement the provisions of Article 43 of the GDPR. In particular, they aim to help Member States, supervisory authorities and national accreditation bodies establish a consistent and harmonised baseline for the accreditation of certification bodies that issue certification in accordance with the GDPR. The guidelines have now been completed by an annex providing guidance on the additional requirements for the accreditation of certification bodies to be established by the supervisory authorities. This annex will be subject to public consultation.

04 December 2018

On December 4 and 5, the European Data Protection Board's fifth plenary is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Fifth Plenary

Generic press release image
19 November 2018

European Data Protection Board - Fourth Plenary session: EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, Clinical Trials Regulation and territorial scope.

 

Brussels, 19 November - On November 16th, the European Data Protection Authorities, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their fourth plenary session. During the plenary a wide range of topics were discussed.

 

EU-Japan draft adequacy decision 

The Board Members discussed the state of play of the work of the EDPB on the EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, which the EDPB received from Commissioner Věra Jourová in September 2018. The Board reiterated the importance of guaranteeing the continuity and high level of protection for data transfers from the EU. 

 

EDPB to provide guidance on clinical trials Q&A on the interplay between the GDPR and the Clinical Trials Regulation

Following a consultation from the European Commission, the Board agreed on the attribution of a mandate for the provision of guidance on a Q&A, developed by the Commission, on the interplay between the GDPR and the Clinical Trials Regulation.

 

Guidelines on territorial scope

During the September plenary, the EDPB adopted new draft guidelines, which will help provide a common interpretation of the territorial scope of the GDPR and provide further clarification on the application of the GDPR in various situations, in particular where the data controller or processor is established outside of the EU, including on the designation of a representative. As the standard final legal checks prior to publication revealed that some items required further discussion, the EDPB decided to discuss the guidelines once more during the November plenary. These issues have now been fully addressed and the guidelines shall be soon published for public consultation.

16 November 2018

On November 16, the European Data Protection Board's fourth plenary is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of fourth plenary

26 September 2018

 

 

Press release

European Data Protection Board - Third Plenary session: EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, DPIA lists, territorial scope and e-evidence.

 

Brussels, 26 September - On September 25th and 26th, the European Data Protection Authorities, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their third plenary session. During the plenary a wide range of topics were discussed.

 

EU-Japan adequacy decision  

The Board Members discussed the EU-Japan draft adequacy decision which they received from Commissioner Věra Jourová and have been asked to provide an opinion on. The Board will now thoroughly review the draft decision. The Board is determined to take into account the wide-ranging impact of the draft adequacy decision, as well as the need to protect personal data in the EU.  

 

DPIA Lists

The EDPB reached an agreement on and adopted the 22 opinions establishing common criteria for Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) lists. These lists form an important tool for the consistent application of the GDPR across the EU. DPIA is a process to help identify and mitigate data protection risks that could affect the rights and freedoms of individuals. To help clarify the types of processing which could require a DPIA, the GDPR calls for the national supervisory authorities to create and publish lists of types of operations that are likely to result in a high risk. The Board received 22 national lists with an overall of 260 different types of processing. The EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek said: “It has been an enormous task for the members of the Board as well as the EDPB Secretariat to examine all of these lists and to establish common criteria on what triggers a DPIA and what not. It was an excellent opportunity for the EDPB to test the possibilities and challenges of consistency in practice. The GDPR does not require full harmonisation or an 'EU list', but does require more consistency, which we have achieved in these 22 opinions by agreeing on a common view.”

 

The 22 opinions on the DPIA lists result from art 35.4 and art. 35.6 GDPR and are in line with earlier guidance established by the Article 29 Working Party.

 

Guidelines on territorial scope

The EDPB adopted new draft guidelines, which will help provide a common interpretation of the territorial scope of the GDPR and provide further clarification on the application of the GDPR in various situations, in particular where the data controller or processor is established outside of the EU, including on the designation of a representative. The guidelines will be subject to a public consultation.

 

E-evidence

The EDPB adopted an opinion on the new E-evidence regulation, proposed by the European Commission in April 2018. The Board stressed that the proposed new rules providing for the collection of electronic evidence should sufficiently safeguard the data protection rights of individuals and should be more consistent with EU data protection law.

 

 

Plenary generic picture
25 September 2018

On September 25 and 26, the European Data Protection Board's third plenary is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Third Plenary

23 August 2018

 

 

The General Data Protection Regulation five months on

Initiatives in the EU and international perspectives

25 October 2018

Rue de la Loi 170

2:30 pm

Side event by EDPS and EDPB

Registration closed

 

Welcome from Giovanni Buttarelli, European Data Protection Supervisor

Introduction by Andrea Jelinek, Chair European Data Protection Board

 

 

Part 1    Initiatives in the EU - a new quality of cooperation

  • Helen Dixon, Irish Data Protection Commissioner

  • Cristina Angela Gulisano, Director Danish Data Protection Agency

  • Isabelle Vereecken, Head of the EDPB Secretariat

     

  • Questions by moderator to 3 panelists

At 3:15 PM:

  • Keynote: Catherine De Bolle, Executive Director of Europol, The broader framework for EU data protection: a law enforcement perspective – TBC

  • Comments by the audience and questions to EDPB Members

     

    BREAK

     

    At 4:00 PM:

  • Keynote: Koen Lenaerts, President European Court of Justice - Accountability in a digitalized world: the Court’s role in enhancing data protection in the European Union

     

Part 2   International perspectives and cross-border cooperation

  • Bruno Gencarelli, Head of the International Data Flows and Protection Unit, European Commission

  • Professor Masao Horibe, Chairman Personal Information Protection Commission Japan 

  • Professor Danilo Doneda Instituto Brasiliense de Direito Público 

  • Felipe Harboe, Senator of the Republic of Chile

  • Ludmila Georgieva, Co-Chair HWP Cyber Issues, Co-Chair DAPIX (Data Protection), Perm Rep Austria

  • Joan Antokol, Managing partner, Park Legal LLC
  • Florence Raynal, Deputy Director, Head of the Department of European and International Affairs, CNIL

 

 

  • Questions by the moderator to the 5 panelists

  • Comments by the audience and questions to the panel

  • Wrap-up

     

     

Generic image
20 July 2018

Brussels, 19 July – An important innovation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new way in which the supervisory authorities of the Member States closely cooperate to ensure a consistent application as well as a consistent protection of individuals throughout the EU.

During its second plenary meeting on 4 and 5 July the EDPB discussed the consistency and the cooperation systems, sharing first experiences on the functioning of the One-Stop Shop mechanism, the performance of the Internal Market Information System (IMI), the challenges the authorities are facing and the type of questions received since 25 May. Most data protection authorities reported a substantial increase in complaints received. The first cross-border cases were initiated in IMI on 25 May. Currently, around 100 cross-border cases in IMI are under investigation.

The EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek said: “Despite the sharp increase in the number of cases in the last month, the Members of the EDPB report that the workload is manageable for the moment, in large part thanks to a thorough preparation in the past two years by the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party. However, we should only expect the first results of the new procedures to deal with cross-border cases in a few months from now. To handle complaints lead supervisory authorities will have to carry out investigations, observe procedural rules, and coordinate and share information with other supervisory authorities. The GDPR sets specific deadlines for each phase of the procedure. All of this takes time. During this time, complainants are entitled to be kept informed on the state of play of a case. The GDPR does not offer a quick fix in case of a complaint but we are confident the procedures detailing the way in which the authorities work together are robust and efficient.”

Generic press release pictures
05 July 2018

Brussels, 5 July 2018 - The European data protection authorities, assembled in the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), met on the 4th and 5th of July for the EDPB’s second plenary meeting. During this meeting, the European Data Protection Authorities addressed a wide range of topics. 

Cooperation and constistency procedures – state of play

The EDPB discussed the consistency and the cooperation mechanisms, sharing experiences on the functioning of the One-Stop Shop mechanism, the performance of the Internal Market Information System (IMI), which serves as IT platform for exchanges on cross-border issues, the challenges the authorities are facing and the type of questions received since 25 May. Most data protection authorities reported a substantial increase of complaints received. The first cases were initiated in IMI on the 25th of May. Currently, around 30 cross-border complaints in IMI are under investigation. The EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek said: “Despite the sharp increase in the number of cases in the last month, the Members of the EDPB report that the workload is manageable at the moment, in large part thanks to a thorough preparation of the WP29 in the past two years. The GDPR does not offer a quick fix in case of a complaint but we are confident the procedures detailing the way in which the authorities work together under the consistency mechanism are robust and efficient.”

ICANN

The EDPB adopted a letter addressed to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), providing guidance to enable ICANN to develop a GDPR-compliant model for access to personal data processed in the context of WHOIS.

The letter addresses the issues of purpose specification, collection of “full WHOIS data”, registration of legal persons, logging of access to non-public WHOIS data, data retention and codes of conduct and accreditation.

The EDPB’s predecessor, WP29, has been offering guidance to ICANN on how to bring WHOIS in compliance with European data protection law since 2003.

The EDPB expects ICANN to develop and implement a WHOIS model which will enable legitimate uses by relevant stakeholders, such as law enforcement, of personal data concerning registrants in compliance with the GDPR, without leading to an unlimited publication of those data.

PSD2 Directive

The EDPB adopted a letter addressed to Sophie in’t Veld MEP regarding the revised Payments Services Directive (PSD2 Directive). In its reply to Sophie in’t Veld the EDPB sheds further light on ‘silent party data’ by Third Party Providers, the procedures with regard to giving and withdrawing consent, the Regulatory Technical Standards, the cooperation between banks and the European Commission, EDPS and WP29 and what remains to be done to close any remaining data protection gaps.

Privacy Shield

The US Ombudsperson responsible for handling national security complaints under the Privacy Shield, Ambassador Judith Garber, was invited to the plenary meeting of the EDPB for an exchange with the Board Members. The EDPB was particularly interested in the concerns addressed to the US by the EDPB’s predecessor WP29, especially the appointment of a permanent Ombudsperson, formal appointments to the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (PCLOB), and the lack of additional information on the Ombudsperson mechanism and further declassification of the procedural rules, in particular on how the Ombudsperson interacts with the intelligence services.

The EDPB pointed out that the meeting with the Ombudsperson was interesting and collegial but did not provide a conclusive answer to these concerns and that these issues will remain on top of the agenda during the Second Annual Review (scheduled for October 2018). In addition, it calls for supplementary evidence to be given by the US authorities in order to address these concerns. Finally, the EDPB notes that the same concerns will be addressed by the European Court of Justice in cases that are already pending, and to which the EDPB offers to contribute its view, if invited by the CJEU.

Generic image for fintech
05 July 2018

The EDPB adopted a letter on behalf of the EDPB Chair addressed to Sophie in’t Veld MEP regarding the revised Payments Services Directive (PSD2 Directive). In its reply to Sophie in’t Veld the EDPB sheds further light on ‘silent party data’ by Third Party Providers, the procedures with regard to giving and withdrawing consent, the Regulatory Technical Standards, the cooperation between banks and the European Commission, EDPS and WP29 and what remains to be done to close any remaining data protection gaps.

ICANN generic letter image
05 July 2018

The EDPB adopted a letter on behalf of the EDPB Chair addressed to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), providing guidance to enable ICANN to develop a GDPR-compliant model for access to personal data processed in the context of WHOIS.

The letter addresses the issues of purpose specification, collection of “full WHOIS data”, registration of legal persons, logging of access to non-public WHOIS data, data retention and codes of conduct and accreditation.

The EDPB’s predecessor, WP29, has been offering guidance to ICANN on how to bring WHOIS in compliance with European data protection law since 2003.

The EDPB expects ICANN to develop and implement a WHOIS model which will enable legitimate uses by relevant stakeholders, such as law enforcement, of personal data concerning registrants in compliance with the GDPR, without leading to an unlimited publication of those data.

Generic image of plenary
04 July 2018

On 4 and 5 July the second plenary of the European Data Protection Board is taking place in Brussels. Please consult the agenda for more information.

Generic IMI Picture
27 June 2018

It has been just a month ago that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into application, the long awaited revamp of the EU’s data protection rules. Under the GDPR, the supervisory authorities of the Member States closely cooperate to ensure a consistent application of the GDPR throughout the European Union, as well as consistent protection of individuals. They assist each other and coordinate decision-making in these cross-border data protection cases. Via the so-called consistency mechanism the European Data Protection Board issues opinions and takes binding decisions to arbitrate different positions on cross border cases between national data protection authorities.

IMI (Internal Market Information System) was chosen as the IT platform to support cooperation and consistency procedures under the GDPR. IMI helps public authorities across the EU to cooperate and exchange information. The GDPR is the 13th legal area supported by the system.

IMI has been developed by the European Commission’s DG GROW and was adapted to cater for the needs of the GDPR, in close cooperation with the Secretariat of the European Data Protection Board and the national supervisory authorities.

On 25 May, the first case was initiated in IMI, and shortly afterwards the supervisory authorities started to cooperate via the system. Currently, more than 30 cross-border cases are under investigation.

14 IMI modules, 19 forms and more than 10.000 data fields were put in place to address the needs of data protection authorities and the GDPR procedures. 

Generic picture derogation guidelines
30 May 2018

During its first plenary meeting, the EDPB adopted the final version of the Guidelines on derogations applicable to international transfers (art 49). The Article 29 Working Party conducted a public consultation on a draft of these guidelines. The EDPB took into consideration the replies received and integrated the appropriate changes into the adopted version. 

Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679

Generic picture certification guidelines
30 May 2018

During its first plenary meeting, the EDPB adopted a draft version of the Guidelines on certification. A public consultation is available for 6 weeks. If you are interested to contribute, please go to the “Public Consultations” section of our website or click the link bellow:

Public consultation: Guidelines 1/2018 on certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation 2016/679

Generic picture
28 May 2018

Május 25-i első plenáris ülésén az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület nyilatkozatot fogadott el az elektronikus hírközlési adatvédelmi rendelet (ePrivacy rendelet) felülvizsgálatáról és arról, hogy ez milyen hatást gyakorol az egyének védelmére a közléseik adatvédelme és bizalmas kezelése tekintetében.

E nyilatkozat az új elektronikus hírközlési adatvédelmi rendelet gyors elfogadását szorgalmazza, és javaslatokat tartalmaz a társjogalkotók által előterjesztett módosításokkal kapcsolatos konkrét kérdések egy részéhez kapcsolódóan.

Az internetes adatvédelemről szóló nyilatkozat

Generic picture Icann
27 May 2018

Az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület május 25-i első plenáris ülésén jóváhagyta a 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport által az ICANN-ról/a WHOIS szolgáltatásról kiadott nyilatkozatot.

A 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport nyilatkozata a WHOIS-ről

„A 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport elismeri a WHOIS szolgáltatás által ellátott funkciók jelentőségét. 
 
A 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport 2003 óta kínál útmutatást a domain nevek kiosztásáért felelős legfelsőbb szervezete, vagyis a Bejegyzett Nevek és Számok Internetszervezete (ICANN) számára arról, hogyan hozható összhangba a WHOIS az uniós adatvédelmi joggal (lásd a munkacsoport 2003. évi véleményét, amely itt érhető el). A jelek szerint az ICANN 2017 folyamán indította el hivatalosan az általános adatvédelmi rendelet rendelkezéseinek való megfelelés eljárását, részben ez lehet az oka annak, hogy az érdekeltek aggódnak a rendelet alkalmazásának 2018. május 25-i kezdete miatt.
 
Az általános adatvédelmi rendelet nem teszi lehetővé sem a nemzeti felügyeleti hatóságoknak, sem az Európai Adatvédelmi Testületnek (mely testület 2018. május 25-én felváltja a 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoportot), hogy egyes adatkezelők esetében felfüggesszék a rendelet érvényesítését. Az adatvédelem az egyének alapvető joga, és minden olyan esetben panaszt nyújthatnak be a nemzeti adatvédelmi hatóságoknak, amikor úgy ítélik meg, hogy az általános adatvédelmi rendeletben biztosított jogaikat megsértették. 
 
Az adatvédelmi hatóságok ugyanakkor a panaszok beérkezése után a megfelelő szabályozási válaszlépés meghatározása során figyelembe vehetik a már megtett vagy folyamatban lévő intézkedéseket.

Mint ezt az ICANN-nal folytatott korábbi levelezés során (például a hivatkozott 2017. decemberi levélben és 2018. áprilisi levélben) kifejtettük, a 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport elvárja, hogy az ICANN dolgozza ki és hajtsa végre a WHOIS olyan modelljét, amely lehetővé teszi az érdekelt felek – így a bűnüldözés – számára a nyilvántartásban szereplők személyes adatainak jogszerű, az általános adatvédelmi rendelet előírásainak megfelelő felhasználását, anélkül, hogy ez az érintett adatok korlátozások nélküli közzétételéhez vezetne.

A 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport elismeri az ICANN által a WHOIS rendszer szabályszerűségének biztosítása érdekében nemrég tett erőfeszítéseket. A 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport a továbbiakban is szorosan nyomon követi az ICANN előrelépéseit, és tagjai szorosabb együttműködést folytathatnak az ICANN-al annak biztosítása érdekében, hogy megfelelően eleget tegyenek az uniós adatvédelmi jog szerinti jogi követelményeknek.

Generic picture Plenary
25 May 2018

On 25 May 2018, the greatly anticipated General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into application and its pre-decessor Directive 95/46/EC was repealed. On that date, the Article 29 Working Party, the body bringing together the independent data protection authorities, ceased to exist and was replaced by a new body: the European Data Protection Board or EDPB.

The Board is composed of the heads of national supervisory authorities and the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS). The Board also includes a representative of the European Commission who, however, does not have a right to vote.

The Board’s primary role is to safeguard the consistent application of the GDPR, but it has additional competences. It advises the European Commission on, for example, the level of data protection offered by third countries. In addition, the Board promotes cooperation between the national supervisory authorities and plays a role in conciliation procedures for disputes between national supervisory authorities. In exercising its powers, the Board issues guidelines, recommendations and statements of best practice on myriad topics.

During its first plenary meeting on 25 May the Board elected its Chair and two Vice-Chairs. The EDPB Chair will lead the Board for the coming five years and will exert an important influence on data protection in Europe and beyond. The Chair’s role will be crucial for the success and effectiveness of the GDPR.

Generic picture Press release
25 May 2018

Transparency and awareness are two core principles of the Board. Therefore, following the first plenary meeting of the Board, the newly elected EDPB Chair will hold a press conference on 25 May at 12.30 in the Brussels Press Club (Rue Froissart 95, Brussels). The press conference will be broadcast in EbS: http://ec.europa.eu/avservices/ebs/live.cfm?page=2 

Generic picture Secretariat
25 May 2018

The European Data Protection Board needs to rely on an effective Secretariat to be able to effectively accomplish all the tasks it is required to carry out under the GDPR. The EDPB Secretariat is composed of legal experts, communication and IT officers and administrative staff.

This brand-new team has worked hard to make the launch of the EDPB possible.  They will, without a doubt, have busy months ahead to organise the meetings of the Board and answer questions on the Board’s tasks and responsibilities.   

 

Generic picture Press release
25 May 2018

Brüsszel, május 25 – Az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület a mai napon tartotta első plenáris ülését. Ezt a jogi személyiséggel rendelkező, új, független uniós döntéshozó szervet az általános adatvédelmi rendelet hozta létre, melynek alkalmazása a mai napon veszi kezdetét. Az Európai Adatvédelmi Testületben – amely a 29. cikk alapján létrehozott munkacsoport utódja – az európai adatvédelmi biztos és a tagállamok felügyeleti hatóságai együttműködést folytatnak az általános adatvédelmi rendelet egész Unióra kiterjedő egységes alkalmazásának és az egyének következetes védelmének biztosítása érdekében.  Emellett az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület felügyeli a bűnüldözésben érvényesítendő adatvédelemről szóló irányelv végrehajtását.

Andrea Jelinek, az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület elnöke így nyilatkozott: „Ez a rég várt jogszabály nagyobb mértékű ellenőrzést tesz lehetővé az egyének számára adataik felett, és az egyének személyes adatait az EU-ban kezelők mindegyikére alkalmazandó, egységes szabályokat vezet be. Egy olyan világban, ahol az adatok fizetőeszközként szolgálnak, gyakran figyelmen kívül hagyják, sőt semmibe veszik az egyének jogait. Nem szabad megfeledkeznünk arról, hogy a személyes adatok elválaszthatatlanok az emberektől. Meggyőződésem, hogy az általános adatvédelmi rendelet megfelelő eszközöket biztosít az egyének és a felügyeleti hatóságok számára ahhoz, hogy hatékonyan védjék és érvényesítsék ezt az alapvető jogot.

Az új adatvédelmi követelmények kapcsán gyakran csak annyit emelnek ki, hogy el kell kerülni a magas bírságok kockázatát, ám az általános adatvédelmi rendelet ennél jóval többet jelent. Az a lényege, hogy az egyének jogait tekintjük elsődlegesnek, és oly módon korszerűsítjük az uniós adatvédelmi szabályokat, hogy azok hatékonyak legyenek és megfeleljenek a jövő kihívásainak. Emellett az Európában üzleti tevékenységet folytató vállalkozások számára is előnyös lesz a rendelet, mivel jogbiztonságot biztosít, és megkönnyíti a belső piac egészén való működést. Az általános adatvédelmi rendelet előírásainak betartása a vállalkozások jó hírét is előmozdítja. Adatközpontú gazdaságunkban a jó hírnév napokon belül semmivé válhat, ha az emberek bizalmukat vesztik azzal kapcsolatban, hogy a vállalkozás gondosan kezeli-e adataikat.”

Andrea Jelinek végül kiemelte, hogy az általános adatvédelmi rendelet sikeréhez fontos az együttműködés: „Elengedhetetlen, hogy az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület keretében egységesen fellépve biztosítsuk az egyének számára adataik magas szintű és következetes védelmét, bárhol is éljenek az EU-n belül. A lakosság körében is elő fogjuk mozdítani az adatvédelmi jogok tudatosítását. Az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület az EU újonnan létrehozott szerve, amely új irányítási és koordinációs modellen alapul, és felhatalmazással rendelkezik kötelező erejű határozatok elfogadására. Ez lehetővé teszi, hogy hatékonyan ellássuk az általános adatvédelmi rendelet fő fogalmairól való iránymutatás biztosítására irányuló feladatkörünket.”

Az általános adatvédelmi rendelet olyan új uniós jogszabály, amely szigorúbb szabályokat vezet be arra vonatkozóan, hogy milyen módon használhatják fel és oszthatják meg magánszemélyek és a szervezetek az egyének személyes adatait. A rendelet az uniós személyekre irányuló tevékenységet végző vagy azok viselkedését megfigyelő, Európán kívül működő szervezetekre is alkalmazandó. Az általános adatvédelmi rendelet felváltja az uniós adatvédelmi irányelvet, amelyet 1995-ben fogadtak el, amikor az internet még gyerekcipőben járt. A különböző nemzeti jogszabályokból álló mozaik helyébe egységes uniós rendelet lép, amelyet úgy alakítottak ki, hogy a szervezetek elszámoltathatóbbak legyenek, az egyének szorosabb ellenőrzés alá vonhassák saját adataikat, valamint javuljon a vállalkozások számára a jogbiztonság, és ezáltal lendületet kapjon az innováció és a digitális egységes piac jövőbeli kiépítése.  

Generic picture MoU
25 May 2018

Az Európai Adatvédelmi Testület (EDPB) és az európai adatvédelmi biztos (EDPS) az EDPB első plenáris ülése alkalmával egyetértési megállapodást kötöttek. Ez az egyetértési megállapodás tartalmazza az EDPB és az EDPS együttműködésének módját.

Egyetértési megállapodás

generic picture guidelines
25 May 2018

During its first plenary meeting the European Data Protection Board endorsed the GDPR related WP29 Guidelines(Corrigendum: In document nr 8 reference to the WP 259 has been replaced by the correct WP 244).

Generic picture Cocktail
24 May 2018

A new regulation and a new EU Body need to be celebrated! To do so, a cocktail reception took place on the 24th of May. Within the beautiful venue of the Bibliotheque Solvay in Brussels, Commissioner Vera Jourova, Jan Philipp Albrecht MEP, European Data Protection Supervisor Giovanni Buttarelli and WP29 Chair Andrea Jelinek held speeches looking back at the coming into application of the GDPR and the challenges ahead. Many of those who played an active role in the negotiations of the GDPR were present and proud to see the achievement of such a long process.