Bord Ewropew għall-Protezzjoni tad-Data

EDPB News

2020

20 November 2020

Brussels, 20 November - On November 19th, the EDPB met for its 42nd plenary session. During the plenary, the European Commission presented two new sets of draft Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) and the EDPB adopted a statement on the future ePrivacy Regulation.
 
The European Commission presented two draft SCCs: one set of SCCs for contracts between controllers and processors, and another one for data transfers outside the EU. The draft controller-processor SCCs are fully new and have been developed by the Commission in accordance with Art. 28 (7) GDPR and Art. 29 (7) of Regulation 2018/1725. These SCCs will have an EU-wide effect and aim to ensure full harmonisation and legal certainty across the EU when it comes to contracts between controllers and their processors. In addition, the Commission presented another set of SCCs for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. These SCCs will replace the existing SCCs for international transfers that were adopted on the basis of Directive 95/46 and needed to be updated to bring them in line with GDPR requirements, as well as with the CJEU’s ‘Schrems II’ ruling, and to better reflect the widespread use of new and more complex processing operations often involving multiple data importers and exporters. The Commission has requested a joint opinion from the EDPB and the EDPS on the implementing acts on both sets of SCCs.
 
EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek said: “The new SCCs for the transfer of personal data to third countries have been highly anticipated, and it is important to point out that they are not a catch-all solution for data transfers post-Schrems II. While the updated SCCs are an important piece of the puzzle and a very important development, data exporters should still make the puzzle complete. The step-by-step approach of the EDPB recommendations on supplementary measures is necessary to bring the level of protection of the data transferred up to the EU standard of essential equivalence. Together with the EDPS, the Board will now thoroughly draft a joint opinion on the two sets of draft SCCs as invited by the European Commission.”
 
Recommendations 1/2020 on supplementary measures: During the plenary, the Members of the Board decided to extend the deadline for the public consultation on the Recommendations on measures that supplement transfer tools to ensure compliance with the EU level of protection of personal data from 30 November 2020 until 21 December 2020.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the future ePrivacy Regulation and the future role of supervisory authorities and the EDPB in this context. The EDPB expressed concerns about some new orientations of the discussions in the Council concerning the enforcement of the future ePrivacy Regulation, which could lead to fragmented supervision, procedural complexity and a lack of consistency and legal certainty for individuals and companies. The EDPB underlines that many of the provisions of the future ePrivacy Regulation concern processing of personal data and that many provisions of the GDPR and the ePrivacy Regulation are closely intertwined. Consistent interpretation and enforcement of both sets of rules, when covering personal data protection, would therefore be fulfilled in the most efficient way, if the enforcement of those parts of the ePrivacy Regulation and the GDPR would be entrusted to the same authority.
 
EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek added: “The oversight of personal data processing activities under the ePrivacy Regulation should  be entrusted  to  the  same  national  authorities that are responsible for the enforcement of the GDPR. This will ensure a high level of data protection, guarantee a level playing field and ensure a harmonised interpretation and enforcement of the personal data processing elements of the ePrivacy Regulation across the EU.”
 
The EDPB also stressed the need to adopt the new Regulation as soon as possible.
 
The EDPB added that this statement is without prejudice to the Board’s previous positions, including its statement of March 2019 and May 2018 and reiterated that the future ePrivacy Regulation should under no circumstance lower the level of protection offered by the current ePrivacy Directive and should complement the GDPR by providing additional strong guarantees for confidentiality and protection of all types of electronic communications.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_19

16 November 2020

***Registration has been closed***

On November 27, the EDPB is organising a remote stakeholder workshop on the topic of Legitimate Interest. Representatives from, among others, individual companies, sector organisations, NGOs, law firms and academia are welcome to express interest in attending.

Places will be allocated on a first come, first served basis, depending on availability. We will contact your organisation in case your registration has been successful.

Detailed information and the programme of the event will be available shortly.

As we would like to have a balanced and representative audience, participation will be limited to one participant per organisation.

When? November 27th 2020, from 10:00 - 16:00

11 November 2020

Brussels, 11 November - During its 41st plenary session, the EDPB adopted recommendations on measures that supplement transfer tools to ensure compliance with the EU level of protection of personal data, as well as recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees for surveillance measures. 

Both documents were adopted as a follow-up to the CJEU’s ‘Schrems II’ ruling. As a result of the ruling on July 16th, controllers  relying on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are required to verify, on a case-by-case basis and, where appropriate, in collaboration with the recipient of the data in the third country, if the law of the third country ensures a level of protection of the personal data transferred that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed in the European Economic Area (EEA). The CJEU allowed exporters to add measures that are supplementary to the SCCs to ensure effective compliance with that level of protection where the safeguards contained in SCCs are not sufficient.   

The recommendations aim to assist controllers and processors acting as data exporters with their duty to identify and implement appropriate supplementary measures where they are needed to ensure an essentially equivalent level of protection to the data they transfer to third countries. In doing so, the EDPB seeks a consistent application of the GDPR and the Court’s ruling across the EEA. 

EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek said: “The EDPB is acutely aware of the impact of the Schrems II ruling on thousands of EU businesses and the important responsibility it places on data exporters. The EDPB hopes that these recommendations can help data exporters with identifying and implementing effective supplementary measures where they are needed. Our goal is to enable lawful transfers of personal data to third countries while guaranteeing that the data transferred is afforded a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the EEA.”  

The recommendations contain a roadmap of the steps data exporters must take to find out if they need to put in place supplementary measures to be able to transfer data outside the EEA in accordance with EU law, and help them identify those that could be effective. To assist data exporters, the recommendations also contain a non-exhaustive list of examples of supplementary measures and some of the conditions they would require to be effective. 

However, in the end data exporters are responsible for making the concrete assessment in the context of the transfer, the third country law and the transfer tool they are relying on. Data exporters must proceed with due diligence and document their process thoroughly, as they will be held accountable to the decisions they take on that basis, in line with the GDPR principle of accountability. Moreover, data exporters should know that it may not be possible to implement sufficient supplementary measures in every case.

The recommendations on the supplementary measures will be submitted to public consultation. They will be applicable immediately following their publication. 

In addition, the EDPB adopted recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees for surveillance measures. The recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees are complementary to the recommendations on supplementary measures. The European Essential Guarantees recommendations provide data exporters with elements to determine if the legal framework governing public authorities’ access to data for surveillance purposes in third countries can be regarded as a justifiable interference with the rights to privacy and the protection of personal data, and therefore as not impinging on the commitments of the Article 46 GDPR transfer tool the data exporter and importer rely on.

The Chair added: “The implications of the Schrems II judgment extend to all transfers to third countries. Therefore, there are no quick fixes, nor a one-size-fits-all solution for all transfers, as this would be ignoring the wide diversity of situations data exporters face. Data exporters will need to evaluate their data processing operations and transfers and take effective measures bearing in mind the legal order of the third countries to which they transfer or intend to transfer data.”

The EEA data protection supervisory authorities will continue coordinating their actions in the EDPB to ensure consistency in the application of EU data protection law. 

The agenda of the forty-first plenary is available here.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_18

10 November 2020

Brussels, 10 November - During its 41st plenary session, the EDPB adopted by a 2/3 majority of its members its first dispute resolution decision on the basis of Art. 65 GDPR. The binding decision seeks to address the dispute arisen following a draft decision issued by the Irish SA as lead supervisory authority (LSA) regarding Twitter International Company and the subsequent relevant and reasoned objections (RROs) expressed by a number of concerned supervisory authorities (CSAs). 

The Irish SA issued the draft decision following an own-volition inquiry and investigations into Twitter International Company, after the company notified the Irish SA of a personal data breach on 8 January 2019. In May 2020, the Irish SA shared its draft decision with the CSAs in accordance with Art. 60 (3) GDPR. The CSAs then had four weeks to submit their RROs. Among others, the CSAs issued RROs on the infringements of the GDPR identified by the LSA, the role of Twitter International Company as the (sole) data controller, and the quantification of the proposed fine. 

As the LSA rejected the objections and/or considered they were not “relevant and reasoned”, it referred the matter to the EDPB in accordance with Art 60 (4) GDPR, thereby initiating the dispute resolution procedure. 

Following the submission by the LSA, the completeness of the file was assessed, resulting in the formal launch of the Art. 65 procedure on 8 September 2020. In compliance with Article 65 (3) GDPR and in conjunction with Article 11.4 of the EDPB Rules of Procedure, the default adoption timeline of one month was extended by a further month because of the complexity of the subject matter. 

On 9 November 2020, the EDPB adopted its binding decision and will shortly notify it formally to the Irish SA. 

The Irish SA shall adopt its final decision on the basis of the EDPB decision, which will be addressed to the controller, without undue delay and at the latest one month after the EDPB has notified its decision. The LSA and CSAs shall notify the EDPB of the date the final decision was notified to the controller. Following this notification, the EDPB will publish its decision on its website.

For further information see: Art. 65 FAQ

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_17

21 October 2020

Brussell, 21 ta’ Ottubru — Fl-20 ta’ Ottubru, l-EDPB iltaqa’ għall-40 sessjoni plenarja tiegħu. Matul il-plenarja ġiet diskussa firxa wiesgħa ta’ suġġetti.

Wara konsultazzjoni pubblika, l-EDPB adotta verżjoni finali tal-Linji Gwida dwar il-Protezzjoni tad-Data mid-Disinn u b’Mod Awtomatiku. Il-linji gwida jiffukaw fuq l-obbligu tal-Protezzjoni tad-Data mid-Disinn u b’Mod Awtomatiku (DPbDD) kif stabbilit fl-Artikolu 25 tal-GDPR. L-obbligu ewlieni stabbilit fl-Artikolu 25 huwa l-implimentazzjoni effettiva tal-prinċipji tal-protezzjoni tad-data u d-drittijiet u l-libertajiet tas-suġġetti tad-data mid-disinn u b’mod awtomatiku. Dan ifisser li l-kontrolluri għandhom jimplimentaw miżuri tekniċi u organizzattivi xierqa u s-salvagwardji meħtieġa, imfassla biex jaċċertaw il-prinċipji tal-protezzjoni tad-data fil-prattika u biex jipproteġu d-drittijiet u l-libertajiet tas-suġġetti tad-data. Barra minn hekk, il-kontrolluri għandhom ikunu kapaċi juru li l-miżuri implimentati huma effettivi.

Il-Linji Gwida jinkludu wkoll gwida dwar kif għandhom jiġu implimentati b’mod effettiv il-prinċipji tal-protezzjoni tad-data fl-Artikolu 5 tal-GDPR, fejn jelenkaw elementi ewlenin mid-disinn u b’mod awtomatiku, kif ukoll każijiet prattiċi għall-illustrazzjoni. Dawn jipprovdu ulterjorment rakkomandazzjonijiet dwar kif il-kontrolluri, il-proċessuri u l-produtturi jistgħu jikkooperaw biex jiksbu DPbDD.

Il-linji gwida finali jintegraw formulazzjoni aġġornata u raġunament legali ulterjuri sabiex jindirizzaw il-kummenti u l-feedback riċevuti matul il-konsultazzjoni pubblika.

L-EDPB iddeċieda li jistabbilixxi Qafas ta’ Infurzar Koordinat (CEF). Is-CEF jipprovdi struttura għall-koordinazzjoni ta’ attivitajiet annwali rikorrenti mill-Awtoritajiet Superviżorji (SAs) tal-EDPB. L-objettiv tas-CEF huwa li jiffaċilita azzjonijiet konġunti b’mod flessibbli u koordinat, li jvarjaw minn sensibilizzazzjni konġunta u ġbir ta’ informazzjoni sa azzjonijiet ta’ infurzar u investigazzjonijiet konġunti. L-għan ta’ azzjonijiet annwali kkoordinati rikorrenti huwa li jippromwovu l-konformità, li jagħtu s-setgħa lis-suġġetti tad-data biex jeżerċitaw id-drittijiet tagħhom u s-sensibilizzazzjoni.

L-EDPB adotta ittra bi tweġiba għall-Europäische Akademie für Informationsfreiheit und Datenschutz dwar l-implikazzjonijiet tal-protezzjoni tad-data tal-Artikolu 17 tad-Direttiva dwar id-Drittijiet tal-Awtur, b’mod partikolari fir-rigward tal-filtri tat-tlugħ (‘upload filters’). Fl-ittra, l-EDPB jiddikjara li kwalunkwe pproċessar ta’ data personali għall-fini ta’ filtri tat-tlugħ għandu jkun proporzjonat u meħtieġ u li, sa fejn ikun possibbli, l-ebda data personali ma għandha tiġi pproċessata meta jiġi implimentat l-Artikolu 17 tad-Direttiva dwar id-Drittijiet tal-Awtur. Meta l-ipproċessar ta’ data personali jkun meħtieġ, bħal pereżempju għall-mekkaniżmu ta’ rimedju, tali data jenħtieġ li tikkonċerna biss id-data meħtieġa għal dan l-għan speċifiku, filwaqt li jiġu applikati l-prinċipji l-oħra kollha tal-GDPR. L-EDPB enfasizza wkoll li huwa fi skambju kontinwu mal-Kummissjoni Ewropea dwar dan is-suġġett u li indika d-disponibbiltà tiegħu għal kollaborazzjoni ulterjuri.

Nota lill-edituri:
Jekk jogħġbok kun af li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għal verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB ladarba jkunu tlestew.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_16

12 October 2020

Brussell, 12 ta’ Ottubru - Matul id-39 sessjoni plenarja tiegħu, l-EDPB adotta linji gwida dwar il-kunċett ta’ oġġezzjoni rilevanti u motivata. Il-linji gwida se jikkontribwixxu għal interpretazzjoni unifikata tal-kunċett, li se tgħin biex tissimplifika l-proċeduri futuri tal-Artikolu 65 tal-GDPR.

Fi ħdan il-mekkaniżmu ta’ kooperazzjoni stabbilit mill-GDPR, l-awtoritajiet superviżorji (SAs) għandhom id-dmir li “jiskambjaw l-informazzjoni rilevanti kollha bejniethom” u jikkooperaw “fi sforz biex jintlaħaq kunsens”. Skont l-Artikolu 60(3) u (4) tal-GDPR, l-awtorità superviżorja ewlenija (LSA) hija meħtieġa tissottometti abbozz ta’ deċiżjoni lill-awtoritajiet superviżorji kkonċernati (CSAs), li mbagħad jistgħu jesprimu oġġezzjoni rilevanti u motivata f’perjodu ta’ żmien speċifiku. Mal-wasla ta’ oġġezzjoni rilevanti u motivata, l-LSA għandha żewġ għażliet. Jekk ma ssegwix l-oġġezzjoni rilevanti u motivata jew tkun tal-fehma li l-oġġezzjoni mhijiex motivata jew rilevanti, din għandha tissottometti l-kwistjoni lill-Bord fi ħdan il-mekkaniżmu ta’ konsistenza (l-Artikolu 65 tal-GDPR). Jekk l-LSA, għall-kuntrarju, issegwi l-oġġezzjoni u toħroġ l-abbozz rivedut tad-deċiżjoni, is-CSAs jistgħu jesprimu oġġezzjoni rilevanti u motivata dwar l-abbozz rivedut ta’ deċiżjoni fi żmien ġimagħtejn.

Il-linji gwida għandhom l-għan li jistabbilixxu fehim komuni tal-kunċett “rilevanti u motivata”, inkluż dak li għandu jitqies meta jiġi vvalutat jekk oġġezzjoni “turix b’mod ċar is-sinifikat tar-riskji maħluqa mill-abbozz ta’ deċiżjoni” (l-Artikolu 4(24) tal-GDPR).

Nota lill-edituri:

Jekk jogħġbok kun af li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għall-verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB hekk kif ikunu tlestew.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_15

04 September 2020

Brussell, it-3 ta’ Settembru - Il-Bord adotta Linji Gwida dwar il-kunċetti ta’ kontrollur u proċessur fil-GDPR u Linji gwida dwar l-immirar tal-utenti tal-midja soċjali. Barra minn hekk, l-EDPB ħoloq taskforce dwar l-ilmenti wara s-sentenza Schrems II tal-QĠUE u taskforce iddedikata għall-miżuri supplimentari li l-esportaturi u l-importaturi tad-data jistgħu jkunu meħtieġa jieħdu biex jiżguraw protezzjoni adegwata meta jittrasferixxu d-data fid-dawl tas-sentenza Schrems II tal-QĠUE.

Il-Bord adotta Linji Gwida dwar il-kunċetti ta’ kontrollur u proċessur fil-GDPR. Sa mid-dħul fl-applikazzjoni tal-GDPR, qamu mistoqsijiet dwar sa liema punt il-GDPR ġab bidliet f’dawn il-kunċetti, b’mod partikolari fir-rigward tal-kunċett ta’ kontroll konġunt (kif stipulat fl-Artikolu 26 tal-GDPR u wara diversi sentenzi tal-QĠUE) kif ukoll l-obbligi għall-proċessuri (b’mod partikolari l-Artikolu 28 tal-GDPR) kif stipulat fil-Kapitolu IV tal-GDPR.

F’Marzu 2019, l-EDPB flimkien mas-Segretarjat tiegħu organizzaw avveniment għall-partijiet ikkonċernati, li għamilha ċara li kien hemm ħtieġa għal gwida aktar prattika u ppermetta lill-Bord jifhem aħjar il-ħtiġijiet u t-tħassib fil-qasam. Il-Linji Gwida l-ġodda jikkonsistu f’żewġ partijiet ewlenin: waħda li tispjega l-kunċetti differenti; l-oħra li tinkludi gwida dettaljata dwar il-konsegwenzi ewlenin ta’ dawn il-kunċetti għall-kontrolluri, il-proċessuri u l-kontrolluri konġunti. Il-Linji Gwida jinkludu dijagramma sekwenzjali biex jipprovdu gwida prattika ulterjuri. Il-Linji Gwida sejrin jiġu sottomessi għal konsultazzjoni pubblika.

L-EDPB adotta Linji Gwida dwar l-immirar tal-utenti tal-midja soċjali. Il-Linji Gwida għandhom l-għan li jipprovdu gwida prattika lill-partijiet ikkonċernati u jinkludu diversi eżempji ta’ sitwazzjonijiet differenti sabiex il-partijiet ikkonċernati jkunu jistgħu jidentifikaw malajr ix-”xenarju” li huwa l-aktar qrib tal-prattika tal-immirar li beħsiebhom jużaw. L-għan ewlieni tal-Linji Gwida huwa li jiċċaraw ir-rwoli u r-responsabbiltajiet tal-fornitur tal-midja soċjali u tal-individwu fil-mira. Għal dan il-għan, il-Linji Gwida, fost l-oħrajn, jidentifikaw ir-riskji potenzjali għal-libertajiet tal-individwu, l-atturi ewlenin u r-rwoli tagħhom, l-applikazzjoni ta’ rekwiżiti ewlenin tal-protezzjoni tad-data, bħal-legalità u t-trasparenza u d-DPIA, kif ukoll l-elementi ewlenin tal-arranġamenti bejn il-fornituri tal-midja soċjali u l-individwi fil-mira. Barra minn hekk, il-Linji Gwida jiffukaw fuq il-mekkaniżmi ta’ mmirar differenti, l-ipproċessar ta’ kategoriji speċjali ta’ data u l-obbligu għall-kontrolluri konġunti li jistabbilixxu arranġament xieraq skont l-Artikolu 26 tal-GDPR. Il-Plenarja se tippreżenta l-Linji Gwida għall-konsultazzjoni pubblika.

Il-Bord ħoloq taskforce biex jinvestiga lmenti mressqa wara s-sentenza Schrems II tal-QĠUE. Tressqu total ta’ 101 ilment identiku lill-Awtoritajiet tal-Protezzjoni tad-Data taż-ŻEE kontra diversi kontrolluri fl-Istati Membri taż-ŻEE rigward l-użu tagħhom tas-servizzi ta’ Google / Facebook li jinvolvu t-trasferiment ta’ data personali. B’mod speċifiku l-ilmentaturi, irrappreżentati mill-NGO NOYB, jiddikjaraw li Google/Facebook jittrasferixxu data personali lejn l-Istati Uniti billi jibbażaw fuq it-Tarka tal-Privatezza UE-U.S. jew fuq il-Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Xierqa u li skont is-sentenza reċenti tal-QĠUE fil-kawża C-311/18, il-kontrollur ma jistax jiżgura protezzjoni adegwata tad-data personali tal-ilmentaturi. It-taskforce se tanalizza l-kwistjoni u sejra tiżgura kooperazzjoni mill-qrib fost il-membri tal-Bord.

Bħala segwitu għas-sentenza Schrems II tal-QĠUE u minbarra l-FAQs adottati fit-23 ta’ Lulju, il-Bord ħoloq taskforce. Din it-taskforce se tħejji rakkomandazzjonijiet biex tgħin lill-kontrolluri u lill-proċessuri fid-dmir tagħhom li jidentifikaw u jimplimentaw miżuri supplimentari xierqa biex jiżguraw protezzjoni adegwata meta jittrasferixxu d-data lil pajjiżi terzi.

Andrea Jelinek, President tal-EDPB: “L-EDPB huwa konxju sew li s-sentenza ta' Schrems II tagħti lill-kontrolluri responsabbiltà importanti. Minbarra d-dikjarazzjoni u l-FAQs li ppreżentajna ftit wara s-sentenza, aħna se nħejju rakkomandazzjonijiet biex nappoġġaw lill-kontrolluri u lill-proċessuri rigward id-dmir tagħhom li jidentifikaw u jimplimentaw miżuri supplimentari xierqa ta’ natura legali, teknika u organizzattiva biex jissodisfaw l-istandard ta’ ekwivalenza essenzjali meta jittrasferixxu data personali lil pajjiżi terzi. Madankollu, l-implikazzjonijiet tas-sentenza huma wesgħin ħafna, u l-kuntesti tat-trasferimenti tad-data lejn pajjiżi terzi jvarjaw ħafna. Għalhekk, ma jistax ikun hemm soluzzjoni waħda tajba għal kulħadd u li ssolvi l-problemi malajr. Kull organizzazzjoni se jkollha bżonn tevalwa l-operazzjonijiet u t-trasferimenti tal-ipproċessar tad-data tagħha stess u tieħu miżuri xierqa.”

Nota lill-edituri:
Jekk jogħġbok kun af li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għal verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB ġaladarba jkunu tlestew.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_14

24 July 2020

Il-Bord Ewropew għall-Protezzjoni tad-Data jippubblika dokument ta’ Mistoqsijiet Frekwenti (FAQ) dwar is-sentenza tal-QĠUE C-311/18 (Schrems II)

Wara s-sentenza tal-Qorti tal-Ġustizzja tal-Unjoni Ewropea fil-Kawża C-311/18 - il-Kummissarju għall-Protezzjoni tad-Data vs Facebook Ireland Ltd u Maximillian Schrems, l-EDPB adotta dokument ta’ “Mistoqsijiet Frekwenti” biex jipprovdi kjarifika inizjali u jagħti gwida preliminari lill-partijiet ikkonċernati dwar l-użu ta’ strumenti legali għat-trasferiment ta’ data personali lil pajjiżi terzi, inklużi l-Istati Uniti. Dan id-dokument se jiġi żviluppat u kkumplimentat, flimkien ma’ gwida ulterjuri, hekk kif l-EDPB ikompli jeżamina u jivvaluta s-sentenza tal-Qorti. 

Id-dokument FAQ dwar is-sentenza tal-QĠUE C-311/18 jista’ jinstabhawnhekk.

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_06

23 July 2020

Brussell, 23 ta' Lulju - Fid-dawl tat-tmiem li ġej għall-perjodu tranżitorju tal-Brexit, l-EDPB adotta nota ta' informazzjoni li tiddeskrivi l-azzjonijiet li jeħtieġ li jittieħdu mill-Awtoritajiet Superviżorji (SAs), mid-detenturi ta' Regoli Korporattivi Vinkolanti (BCRs) approvati u mill-organizzazzjonijiet li għandhom BCRs pendenti mal-SA tar-Renju Unit biex ikun żgurat li dawn il-BCRs ikunu jistgħu jibqgħu jintużaw bħala għodda valida għat-trasferiment, wara tmiem il-perjodu tranżitorju. Peress li l-SA tar-Renju Unit mhux se tibqa’ tikkwalifika bħala SA kompetenti skont il-GDPR fi tmiem il-perjodu tranżitorju, id-deċiżjonijiet ta’ approvazzjoni tal-SA tar-Renju Unit meħuda skont il-GDPR mhux se jibqa’ jkollhom effett legali fiż-ŻEE. Barra minn hekk, jista' jkun meħtieġ li l-kontenut tal-BCRs inkwistjoni jiġi emendat qabel ma jintemm il-perjodu tranżitorju, peress li dawn il-BCRs ġeneralment jinkludu referenzi għall-ordni ġuridiku tar-Renju Unit. Dan japplika wkoll għall-BCRs li diġà ġew approvati skont id-Direttiva 94/46/KE.

Id-detenturi tal-BCR li għandhom l-SA tar-Renju Unit bħala l-SA Ewlenija tal-BCR tagħhom jeħtieġ li jistabbilixxu l-arranġamenti organizzattivi kollha biex jidentifikaw SA Ewlenija tal-BCR ġdida fiż-ŻEE. Din il-bidla ta’ SA Ewlenija tal-BCR trid issir qabel tmiem il-perjodu tranżitorju tal-Brexit.

L-applikanti attwali tal-BCR huma mħeġġa jistabbilixxu l-arranġamenti organizzattivi kollha biex jidentifikaw SA Ewlenija tal-BCR ġdida fiż-ŻEE qabel it-tmiem tal-perjodu tranżitorju tal-Brexit, inkluż il-kuntatt mal-SA inkwistjoni biex tipprovdi l-informazzjoni kollha meħtieġa dwar għaliex din l-SA qed tiġi kkunsidrata bħala l-SA Ewlenija tal-BCR il-ġdida. Din tal-aħħar imbagħad tieħu f'idejha l-applikazzjoni u tibda formalment proċedura ta’ approvazzjoni soġġetta għal opinjoni tal-EDPB. Kull BCR approvata mill-SA tar-Renju Unit skont il-GDPR se teħtieġ li l-SA Ewlenija tal-BCR il-ġdida taż-ŻEE toħroġ deċiżjoni ta’ approvazzjoni ġdida qabel it-tmiem tal-perjodu tranżitorju, wara opinjoni mill-EDPB. L-EDPB adotta wkoll anness li fih lista ta' kontroll tal-elementi li għandhom jiġu emendati fid-dokumenti tal-BCR fil-kuntest tal-Brexit.

Din in-nota ta’ informazzjoni hija mingħajr preġudizzju għall-analiżi li bħalissa qed issir mill-EDPB dwar il-konsegwenzi tas-sentenza tal-QĠUE DPC vs Facebook Ireland u Schrems għal BCRs bħala għodod ta’ trasferiment.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_13

20 July 2020

Brussell, 20 ta’ Lulju — Matul l-34 sessjoni plenarja tiegħu, l-EDPB adotta dikjarazzjoni dwar is-sentenza tal-QĠUE fil-każ Facebook Ireland vs Schrems. Il-Bord adotta Linji Gwida dwar l-interazzjoni bejn it-tieni Direttiva dwar is-Servizzi ta’ Pagament (PSD2) u l-GDPR, kif ukoll ittra ta’ tweġiba lill-MEP Ďuriš Nicholonová dwar ir-rintraċċar ta’ kuntatti, l-interoperabbiltà ta’ apps u d-DPIAs.

L-EDPB adotta dikjarazzjoni dwar is-sentenza tal-Qorti tal-Ġustizzja tal-Unjoni Ewropea fil-Kawża C-311/18 — Il-Kummissarju għall-Protezzjoni tad-Data vs Facebook Ireland u Maximillian Schrems, li tinvalida d-Deċiżjoni 2016/1250 dwar l-adegwatezza tal-protezzjoni pprovduta mill-Ħarsien tal-Privatezza UE-US u jqis id-Deċiżjoni tal-Kummissjoni 2010/87 dwar il-Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard (SCC) għat-trasferiment tad-data personali għall-proċessuri stabbiliti f’pajjiżi terzi valida.

Fir-rigward tal-Ħarsien tal-Privatezza, l-EDPB jinnota li l-UE u l-Istati Uniti għandhom jiksbu qafas komplut u effettiv li jiggarantixxi li l-livell ta’ protezzjoni mogħti lid-data personali fl-Istati Uniti jkun essenzjalment ekwivalenti għal dak garantit fl-UE, f’konformità mas-sentenza. L-EDPB għandu l-ħsieb li jkompli jkollu rwol kostruttiv fl-iżgurar ta’ trasferiment transatlantiku ta’ data personali li tkun ta’ benefiċċju għaċ-ċittadini u l-organizzazzjonijiet taż-ŻEE u jinsab lest li jipprovdi lill-Kummissjoni Ewropea b’assistenza u bi gwida biex jgħinha tibni, flimkien mal-Istati Uniti, qafas ġdid li jikkonforma bis-sħiħ mad-dritt tal-UE dwar il-protezzjoni tad-data.

Fir-rigward tal-Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard, l-EDPB jieħu nota tar-responsabbiltà primarja tal-esportatur u tal-importatur, meta jkun qed jikkunsidra jekk għandux jidħol fl-SCCs, biex jiżgura li dawn iżommu livell ta’ protezzjoni li jkun essenzjalment ekwivalenti għal dak iggarantit mill-GDPR fid-dawl tal-Karta tal-UE. Fit-twettiq ta’ tali valutazzjoni minn qabel, l-esportatur (jekk meħtieġ, bl-assistenza tal-importatur) għandu jqis il-kontenut tal-SCCs, iċ-ċirkostanzi speċifiċi tat-trasferiment, kif ukoll ir-reġim legali applikabbli fil-pajjiż tal-importatur. Il-Qorti tissottolinja li l-esportatur jista’ jkollu jikkunsidra li jistabbilixxi miżuri addizzjonali għal dawk inklużi fl-SCCs. L-EDPB qed iħares ulterjorment lejn fhiex jistgħu jikkonsistu dawn il-miżuri addizzjonali.

L-EDPB jieħu nota wkoll tad-dmirijiet tal-awtoritajiet superviżorji (SAs) kompetenti li jissospendu jew jipprojbixxu trasferiment ta’ data lejn pajjiż terz skont l-SCCs, jekk, fil-fehma tal-SA kompetenti u fid-dawl taċ-ċirkostanzi kollha ta’ dak it-trasferiment, dawk il-klawżoli ma jkunux jew ma jistgħux jiġu rrispettati f’dak il-pajjiż terz, u l-protezzjoni tad-data trasferita ma tkunx tista’ tiġi żgurata b’mezzi oħra, b’mod partikolari fejn il-kontrollur jew il-proċessur ma jkunx diġà ssospenda jew temm it-trasferiment.

L-EDPB ifakkar li adotta Linji Gwida dwar l-Artikolu 49 tal-GDPR u li tali derogi għandhom jiġu applikati fuq bażi ta’ każ b’każ.

L-EDPB se jivvaluta s-sentenza f’aktar dettall u se jipprovdi kjarifika ulterjuri għall-partijiet ikkonċernati u gwida dwar l-użu ta’ strumenti għat-trasferiment ta’ data personali lejn pajjiżi terzi skont is-sentenza. L-EDPB u l-SAs Ewropej tiegħu jinsabu lesti, kif iddikjarat mill-QĠUE, biex jiżguraw konsistenza fiż-ŻEE kollha.

Id-dokument sħiħ huwa disponibbli hawnhekk: https://edpb.europa.eu/news/news/2020/statement-court-justice-european-union-judgment-case-c-31118-data-protection_en

L-EDPB adotta Linji Gwida dwar it-tieni Direttiva dwar is-Servizzi ta’ Pagament (PSD2). Il-PSD2 timmodernizza l-qafas legali għas-suq tas-servizzi ta’ pagament. Fuq kollox, il-PSD2 tintroduċi qafas legali għal servizzi ġodda ta’ bidu ta’ pagament (ISP) u servizzi ta’ informazzjoni dwar il-kontijiet (AISP). L-utenti jistgħu jitolbu li dawn il-fornituri tas-servizzi ta’ pagament ġodda jingħataw aċċess għall-kontijiet tal-ħlas tagħhom. Wara sessjoni ta’ ħidma tal-partijiet ikkonċernati fi Frar 2019, l-EDPB żviluppa Linji Gwida dwar l-applikazzjoni GDPR għal dawn is-servizzi ġodda ta’ pagament.

Il-Linji Gwida jinnotaw li f’dan il-kuntest l-ipproċessar ta’ kategoriji speċjali ta’ data personali huwa ġeneralment ipprojbit (f’konformità mal-Artikolu 9 (1) GDPR), ħlief meta jingħata kunsens espliċitu mis-suġġett tad-data (l-Artikolu 9 (2) (a) GDPR) jew l-ipproċessar huwa meħtieġ għal raġunijiet ta’ interess pubbliku sostanzjali (l-Artikolu 9 (2) (g) GDPR).

Il-Linji Gwida jindirizzaw ukoll il-kundizzjonijiet li permezz tagħhom il-Fornituri ta’ Servizzi ta’ Pagament li Jġestixxu l-Kont (ASPSPs) jagħtu aċċess lil PISPs u lil AISPs għall-informazzjoni dwar il-kontijiet tal-pagament, speċjalment aċċess granulari għall-kontijiet ta’ pagament.

Il-Linji Gwida jiċċaraw li la l-Artikolu 66 (3) (g) u lanqas l-Artikolu 67 (2) (f) tal-PSD2 ma jippermettu aktar ipproċessar, sakemm is-suġġett tad-data ma jkunx ta l-kunsens tiegħu skont l-Artikolu 6 (1) (a) GDPR jew sakemm l-ipproċessar ma jkunx stabbilit mid-dritt tal-Unjoni jew mil-liġi ta’ Stat Membru. Il-Linji Gwida se jiġu sottomessi għall-konsultazzjoni pubblika.

Fl-aħħar nett, il-Bord adotta ittra bi tweġiba għall-mistoqsijiet tal-MPE Ďuriš Nicholonová dwar il-protezzjoni tad-data fil-kuntest tal-ġlieda kontra l-COVID-19. L-ittra tindirizza mistoqsijiet dwar l-armonizzazzjoni u l-interoperabbiltà tal-applikazzjonijiet għar-rintraċċar tal-kuntatt, ir-rekwiżit ta’ DPIA għal tali pproċessar u t-tul ta’ żmien li għalih jista’ jiġi stabbilit l-ipproċessar.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_12

17 July 2020


The European Data Protection Board has adopted the following statement:


The EDPB welcomes the CJEU’s judgment, which highlights the fundamental right to privacy in the context of the transfer of personal data to third countries. The CJEU’s decision is one of great importance. The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has taken note of the fact that the Court of Justice invalidates Decision 2016/1250 on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield, and of the fact that it considers Commission Decision 2010/87 on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries valid.


The EDPB discussed the Court’s ruling during its 34th plenary session of 17 July 2020.


With regard to the Privacy Shield, the EDPB points out that the EU and the U.S. should achieve a complete and effective framework guaranteeing that the level of protection granted to personal data in the U.S. is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the EU, in line with the judgment.


The EDPB identified in the past some of the main flaws of the Privacy Shield on which the CJEU grounds its decision to declare it invalid.


The EDPB questioned in its reports on the annual joint reviews of Privacy Shield the compliance with the data protection principles of necessity and proportionality in the application of U.S. law. (1)


The EDPB intends to continue playing a constructive part in securing a transatlantic transfer of personal data that benefits EEA citizens and organisations and stands ready to provide the European Commission with assistance and guidance to help it build, together with the U.S., a new framework that fully complies with EU data protection law.


While the SCCs remain valid, the CJEU underlines the need to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR in light of the EU Charter. The assessment of whether the countries to which data are sent offer adequate protection is primarily the responsibility of the exporter and the importer, when considering whether to enter into SCCs. When performing such prior assessment, the exporter (if necessary, with the assistance of the importer) shall take into consideration the content of the SCCs, the specific circumstances of the transfer, as well as the legal regime applicable in the importer’s country. The examination of the latter shall be done in light of the non-exhaustive factors set out under Art 45(2) GDPR.


If the result of this assessment is that the country of the importer does not provide an essentially equivalent level of protection, the exporter may have to consider putting in place additional measures to those included in the SCCs. The EDPB is looking further into what these additional measures could consist of.


The CJEU’s judgment also recalls the importance for the exporter and importer to comply with their obligations included in the SCCs, in particular the information obligations in relation to change of legislation in the importer’s country. When those contractual obligations are not or cannot be complied with, the exporter is bound by the SCCs to suspend the transfer or terminate the SCCs or to notify its competent supervisory authority if it intends to continue transferring data.


The EDPB takes note of the duties for the competent supervisory authorities (SAs) to suspend or prohibit a transfer of data to a third country pursuant to SCCs, if, in the view of the competent SA and in the light of all the circumstances of that transfer, those clauses are not or cannot be complied with in that third country, and the protection of the data transferred cannot be ensured by other means, in particular where the controller or a processor has not already itself suspended or put an end to the transfer.


The EDPB recalls that it issued guidelines on Art 49 GDPR derogations (2); and that such derogations must be applied on a case-by-case basis.


The EDPB will assess the judgment in more detail and provide further clarification for stakeholders and guidance on the use of instruments for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to the judgment.


The EDPB and its European SAs stand ready, as stated by the CJEU, to ensure consistency across the EEA.


For the European Data Protection Board


The Chair


(Andrea Jelinek)

 

(1) See EDPB, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield  - Second Annual Joint Review report here, and  EDPB, EU -U.S. Privacy Shield   - Third Annual Joint Review report here.

(2) DPB Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679, adopted on 25 May 2018, p3.

 

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_05

25 June 2020

The EDPB has published a new register containing decisions taken by national supervisory authorities following the One-Stop-Shop cooperation procedure (Art. 60 GDPR) on its website.


Under the GDPR, Supervisory Authorities have a duty to cooperate on cases with a cross-border component to ensure a consistent application of the regulation - the so-called one-stop-shop (OSS) mechanism. Under the OSS, the Lead Supervisory Authority (LSA) is in charge of preparing the draft decisions and works together with the concerned SAs to reach consensus. Up until early June, LSAs have adopted 110 final OSS decisions. The register includes access to the decisions as well as  summaries of the decisions in English prepared by the EDPB Secretariat. The register will be valuable to data protection practitioners who will gain access to information showcasing how SAs work together to enforce the GDPR in practice. The information in the register has been validated by the LSAs in question and in accordance with the conditions provided by its national legislation.

The register is accessible here

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_04

17 June 2020

During its 32nd plenary session, the EDPB adopted a statement on the interoperability of contact tracing apps, as well as a statement on the opening of borders and data protection rights. The Board also adopted two letters to MEP Körner - on encryption and on Article 25 GDPR - and a letter to CEAOB on PCAOB arrangements.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the interoperability of contact tracing applications, building on the EDPB Guidelines 04/2020 on the use of location data and contact tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak. The statement offers a more in-depth analysis of key aspects, including transparency, legal basis, controllership, data subject rights, data retention and minimisation, information security and data accuracy in the context of creating an interoperable network of applications, that need to be considered on top of those highlighted in the EDPB Guidelines 04/2020.

The EDPB emphasises that the sharing of data about individuals that have been diagnosed or tested positively with such interoperable applications should only be triggered by a voluntary action of the user. Giving data subjects information and control will increase their trust in the solutions and their potential uptake. The goal of interoperability should not be used as an argument to extend the collection of personal data beyond what is necessary.

Moreover, contact tracing apps need to be part of a comprehensive public health strategy to fight the pandemic, such as testing and subsequent manual contact tracing for the purpose of improving effectiveness of the performed measures.

Ensuring interoperability is not only technically challenging and sometimes impossible without disproportionate trade-offs, but also leads to a potential increased data protection risk. Therefore, controllers need to ensure measures are effective and proportionate and must assess whether a less intrusive alternative can achieve the same purpose.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the processing of personal data in the context of reopening the Schengen borders following the COVID-19 outbreak. The measures allowing a safe reopening of the borders currently envisaged or implemented by Member States include testing for COVID-19, requiring certificates issued by health professionals and the use of a voluntary contact tracing app. Most measures involve processing of personal data.

The EDPB recalls that data protection legislation remains applicable and allows for an efficient response to the pandemic, while at the same time protecting fundamental rights and freedoms. The EDPB stresses that the processing of personal data must be necessary and proportionate, and the level of protection should be consistent throughout the EEA. In the statement, the EDPB urges the Member States to take a common European approach when deciding which processing of personal data is necessary in this context.

The statement also addresses the GDPR principles that Member States need to pay special attention to when processing personal data in the context of reopening the border. These include lawfulness, fairness and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, storage limitation, security of data and data protection by design and by default. Moreover, the decision to allow the entrance into a country should not only be based on the automated individual decision making technologies. In any case, such decisions should be subject to suitable safeguards, which should include specific information to the data subject and the right to obtain human intervention, to express his or her point of view, to obtain an explanation of the decision reached after such assessment and to challenge the decision. Automated individual decision measures should not apply to children.

Finally, the EDPB highlights the importance of a prior consultation with competent national supervisory authorities when Member States intend to process personal data in this context.

The EDPB adopted a response to a letter from MEP Moritz Körner on the relevance of encryption bans in third countries for assessing the level of data protection when personal data are transferred to countries where these bans exist. According to the EDPB, any ban on encryption or provisions weakening encryption would seriously undermine compliance with GDPR security obligations applicable to controllers and processors, be that in a third country or in the EEA. Security measures are one of the elements the European Commission must take into account when assessing the adequacy of the level of protection in a third country.

A second letter to MEP Körner addresses the topic of laptop camera covers. MEP Körner highlighted that this technology could help comply with the GDPR and suggested new laptops should be equipped with it. In its reply, the Board clarifies that while laptop manufacturers should be encouraged to take into account the right to data protection when developing and designing such products, they are not responsible for the processing carried out with those products and the GDPR does not establish legal obligations for manufacturers, unless they also act as controllers or processors. Controllers must evaluate the risks of each processing and choose the appropriate safeguards to comply with GDPR, including the privacy by design and by default enshrined in Article 25 GDPR.

Finally, the EDPB adopted a letter to the Committee of European Auditor Oversight Bodies (CEAOB). The EDPB received a proposal from the CEAOB, which gathers the national auditor oversight bodies at EU level, to cooperate and receive feedback on negotiations of draft administrative arrangements for the transfer of data to the US Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB). The EDPB welcomes this proposal and indicates that it is available to hold an exchange with the CEAOB to clarify any potential questions on data protection requirements related to such arrangements in light of the EDPB Guidelines 2/2020 on Art. 46 (2) (a) and 46 (3) (b) GDPR for transfers of personal data between EEA and non-EEA public authorities. The exchange could also involve the PCAOB if the CEAOB and its members deem it beneficial for their work on these arrangements.

The agenda of the 32nd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_11

10 June 2020

Brussell, 10 ta’ Ġunju - Matul il-31 sessjoni plenarja tiegħu, l-EDPB iddeċieda li jistabbilixxi taskforce biex din tikkoordina azzjonijiet potenzjali u biex tinkiseb ħarsa ġenerali aktar komprensiva tal-ipproċessar u l-prattiki ta’ TikTok fl-UE kollha, u adotta ittra fir-rigward tal-użu ta’ Clearview AI mill-awtoritajiet tal-infurzar tal-liġi. Barra minn hekk, l-EDPB adotta rispons għall-grupp konsultattiv tal-ENISA u ittra bi tweġiba għal Ittra Miftuħa mingħand NOYB.

L-EDPB ħabbar id-deċiżjoni tiegħu li jistabbilixxi taskforce biex tikkoordina azzjonijiet potenzjali u biex tinkiseb ħarsa ġenerali aktar komprensiva tal-ipproċessar u l-prattiki ta’ TikTok fl-UE kollha.

B’rispons għat-talba tal-MEP Körner rigward TikTok, l-EDPB jindika li diġà ħareġ linji gwida u rakkomandazzjonijiet li jenħtieġ li jitqiesu mill-kontrolluri tad-data kollha li l-ipproċessar tagħhom huwa soġġett għall-GDPR, b’mod partikolari f’dak li jirrigwarda t-trasferiment ta’ data personali lil pajjiżi terzi, kundizzjonijiet sostantivi u proċedurali għal aċċess għal data personali minn awtoritajiet pubbliċi jew l-applikazzjoni tal-kamp ta’ applikazzjoni territorjali tal-GDPR, b’mod partikolari fir-rigward tal-ipproċessar tad-data tal-minorenni. L-EDPB ifakkar li l-GDPR japplika għall-ipproċessar ta’ data personali minn kontrollur, anki jekk dan ma jkunx stabbilit fl-Unjoni, fejn l-attivitajiet ta’ pproċessar huma relatati mal-offerta ta’ prodotti jew servizzi lil suġġetti tad-data fl-Unjoni.

Fit-tweġiba tiegħu lill-MEPs dwar Clearview AI, l-EDPB ikkondivida t-tħassib tiegħu dwar ċerti żviluppi fit-teknoloġiji ta’ rikonoxximent tal-wiċċ. L-EDPB ifakkar li skont id-Direttiva (UE) 2016/680 dwar l-Infurzar tal-Liġi, l-awtoritajiet tal-infurzar tal-liġi jistgħu jipproċessaw data bijometrika għall-finijiet li jidentifikaw b’mod uniku persuna fiżika biss f’konformità mal-kundizzjonijiet stretti tal-Artikoli 8 u 10 tad-Direttiva.

L-EDPB għandu dubji dwar jekk kwalunkwe dritt tal-Unjoni jew liġi ta’ Stat Membru tipprovdix bażi ġuridika għall-użu ta’ servizz bħal dak offrut minn Clearview AI. Għalhekk, kif inhi u mingħajr preġudizzju għal kwalunkwe investigazzjoni futura jew pendenti, il-legalità ta’ tali użu mill-awtoritajiet tal-infurzar tal-liġi tal-UE ma tistax tiġi aċċertata.

Mingħajr preġudizzju għal analiżi ulterjuri abbażi ta’ elementi addizzjonali pprovduti, l-EDPB huwa għalhekk tal-fehma li l-użu ta’ servizz bħal Clearview AI minn awtoritajiet tal-infurzar tal-liġi fl-Unjoni Ewropea, kif inhu, x’aktarx ma jkunx konsistenti mar-reġim tal-protezzjoni tad-data tal-UE.

Fl-aħħar nett, l-EDPB jirreferi għal-linji gwida tiegħu dwar l-ipproċessar ta’ data personali permezz ta’ apparati tal-vidjo u jħabbar il-ħidma li jmiss dwar l-użu ta’ teknoloġija ta’ rikonoxximent tal-wiċċ minn awtoritajiet tal-infurzar tal-liġi.

Bi tweġiba għal ittra mill-Aġenzija tal-Unjoni Ewropea għaċ-Ċibersigurtà (ENISA) li fiha talbet li l-EDPB jinnomina rappreżentant għall-grupp Konsultattiv tal-ENISA, il-Bord ħatar lil Gwendal Le Grand, id-Deputat Segretarju-Ġenerali ta’ CNIL, bħala rappreżentant. Il-grupp Konsultattiv jassisti lid-Direttur Eżekuttiv tal-ENISA bit-tfassil ta’ programm ta’ ħidma annwali u jiżgura komunikazzjoni mal-partijiet ikkonċernati rilevanti.

L-EDPB adotta tweġiba għal Ittra Miftuħa minn NOYB rigward il-kooperazzjoni bejn l-Awtoritajiet Superviżorji u l-proċeduri ta’ konsistenza. Fl-ittra tiegħu, il-Bord jindika li qed jaħdem kontinwament fuq it-titjib tal-kooperazzjoni bejn l-Awtoritajiet Superviżorji u l-proċeduri ta’ konsistenza. Il-Bord huwa konxju li hemm kwistjonijiet li jeħtieġu titjib, bħad-differenzi fil-liġijiet u l-prattiki proċedurali amministrattivi nazzjonali, flimkien mal-ħin u r-riżorsi meħtieġa biex jiġu solvuti każijiet transkonfinali. Il-Bord itenni li huwa impenjat li jsib soluzzjonijiet, fejn dawn ikunu fil-kompetenza tiegħu.

Nota lill-edituri:
Jekk jogħġobkom innutaw li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għall-verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB ladarba jkunu tlestew.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_10

03 June 2020

Brussell, 3ta’ Ġunju - Matul it-30 sessjoni plenarja tiegħu, l-EDPB adotta dikjarazzjoni dwar id-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data b’rabta mal-istat ta’ emerġenza fl-Istati Membri. Il-Bord adotta wkoll ittra bi tweġiba għal ittra mill-Unjoni għal-Libertajiet Ċivili għall-Ewropa, Access Now u l-Unjoni għal-Libertajiet Ċivili Ungeriżi (HCLU) fir-rigward tad-Digriet tal-Gvern Ungeriż 179/2020 tal-4 ta’ Mejju.

L-EDPB ifakkar li, anke f’dawn iż-żminijiet eċċezzjonali, il-protezzjoni tad-data personali trid tinżamm fil-miżuri ta’ emerġenza kollha, u b’hekk tikkontribwixxi għar-rispett tal-valuri ġenerali tad-demokrazija, l-istat tad-dritt u d-drittijiet fundamentali li fuqhom hija bbażata l-Unjoni.

Kemm fid-dikjarazzjoni kif ukoll fl-ittra, l-EDPB itenni li l-GDPR jibqa’ applikabbli u jippermetti rispons effiċjenti għall-pandemija, filwaqt li fl-istess ħin jipproteġi d-drittijiet u l-libertajiet fundamentali. Il-liġi dwar il-protezzjoni tad-data diġà tippermetti l-operazzjonijiet tal-ipproċessar tad-data meħtieġa bħala kontribut fil-ġlieda kontra l-pandemija tal-COVID-19.

Id-dikjarazzjoni tfakkar il-prinċipji ewlenin relatati mar-restrizzjonijiet dwar id-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data b’rabta mal-istat ta’ emerġenza fl-Istati Membri:

  • Ir-restrizzjonijiet li huma ġenerali, estensivi jew intrużivi sal-punt li jannullaw dritt fundamentali tal-kontenut bażiku tiegħu ma jistgħux jiġu ġġustifikati.
  • Taħt kundizzjonijiet speċifiċi, l-Artikolu 23 tal-GDPR jippermetti li l-leġiżlaturi nazzjonali jirrestrinġu permezz ta’ miżura leġiżlattiva l-kamp ta’ applikazzjoni tal-obbligi tal-kontrolluri u tal-proċessuri u tad-drittijiet tas-suġġetti tad-data meta tali restrizzjoni tirrispetta l-essenza tad-drittijiet u l-libertajiet fundamentali u tkun miżura meħtieġa u proporzjonata f’soċjetà demokratika biex tissalvagwardja l-objettivi importanti tal-interess pubbliku ġenerali tal-Unjoni jew ta’ Stat Membru, bħal b’mod partikolari s-saħħa pubblika.
  • Id-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data huma fil-qalba tad-dritt fundamentali għall-protezzjoni tad-data u l-Artikolu 23 tal-GDPR għandu jiġi interpretat u moqri waqt li jiġi kkunsidrat li l-applikazzjoni tiegħu tkun ir-regola ġenerali. Peress li r-restrizzjonijiet huma eċċezzjonijiet għar-regola ġenerali, dawn għandhom jiġu applikati biss f’ċirkostanzi limitati.
  • Ir-restrizzjonijiet iridu jiġu previsti “mil-liġi”, u l-liġi li tistabbilixxi r-restrizzjonijiet għandha tkun ċara biżżejjed biex tippermetti liċ-ċittadini jifhmu l-kundizzjonijiet li fihom il-kontrolluri għandhom is-setgħa li jirrikorru għalihom. Barra minn hekk, ir-restrizzjonijiet iridu jkunu prevedibbli għall-persuni soġġetti għalihom. Ir-restrizzjonijiet imposti għal tul ta’ żmien mhux limitat b’mod preċiż bil-ħin, li japplikaw b’mod retroattiv jew li jkunu soġġetti għal kundizzjonijiet mhux definiti, ma jissodisfawx il-kriterju ta’ prevedibbiltà.
  • Is-sempliċi eżistenza ta’ pandemija jew ta’ kwalunkwe sitwazzjoni ta’ emerġenza oħra waħidha mhix raġuni biżżejjed biex tipprevedi kwalunkwe tip ta’ restrizzjoni fuq id-drittijiet tas-suġġetti tad-data; anzi, kwalunkwe restrizzjoni trid tikkontribwixxi b’mod ċar għas-salvagwardja ta’ objettiv importanti tal-interess pubbliku ġenerali tal-UE jew ta’ Stat Membru.
  • L-istat ta’ emerġenza, adottat f’kuntest ta’ pandemija, ikun kundizzjoni legali, li tista’ tilleġittimizza r-restrizzjonijiet tad-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data, sakemm dawn ir-restrizzjonijiet japplikaw biss safejn ikun strettament meħtieġ u proporzjonat sabiex jiġi ssalvagwardjat l-objettiv tas-saħħa pubblika. Għaldaqstant, ir-restrizzjonijiet iridu jkunu strettament limitati fil-kamp ta’ applikazzjoni u fiż-żmien, peress li d-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data jistgħu jiġu ristretti iżda mhux miċħuda. Barra minn hekk, il-garanziji previsti fl-Artikolu 23(2) tal-GDPR iridu jkunu japplikaw b’mod sħiħ.
  • Restrizzjonijiet adottati fil-kuntest ta’ stat ta’ emerġenza li jissospendu jew jipposponu l-applikazzjoni tad-drittijiet tas-suġġett tad-data u l-obbligi li għandhom il-kontrolluri u l-proċessuri tad-data, mingħajr ebda limitazzjoni ċara ta’ żmien, ikunu ekwivalenti għal sospensjoni ġenerali de facto ta’ dawn id-drittijiet u ma jkunux konformi mal-essenza tad-drittijiet u l-libertajiet fundamentali.

Barra minn hekk, l-EDPB ħabbar li se joħroġ linji gwida dwar l-implimentazzjoni tal-Artikolu 23 tal-GDPR fix-xhur li ġejjin.

Nota lill-edituri:

Jekk jogħġbok kun af li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għal verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB ġaladarba jkunu tlestew.

20 May 2020

Brussell, 20 ta’ Mejju - Matul it-28 sessjoni plenarja tal-EDPB, l-EDPB adotta opinjoni skont l-Artikolu 64 tal-GDPR dwar l-abbozz ta’ Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard ippreżentati mill-Awtorità Superviżorja Slovena (SA) u ddeċieda dwar il-pubblikazzjoni ta’ reġistru li fih id-deċiżjonijiet ta’ “punt uniku ta’ servizz”.

L-EDPB adotta l-opinjoni tiegħu dwar l-abbozz ta’ Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard (SCCs) għal kuntratti bejn il-kontrollur u l-proċessur imressqa quddiem il-Bord mill-Awtorità Superviżorja Slovena. L-opinjoni għandha l-għan li tiżgura l-applikazzjoni konsistenti tal-Artikolu 28 tal-GDPR, li jimponi obbligu fuq il-kontrolluri u l-proċessuri biex jidħlu f’kuntratt jew att legali ieħor li jistipula l-obbligi rispettivi tal-partijiet. Skont l-Artikolu 28(6) tal-GDPR, dawn il-kuntratti jew atti legali oħra jistgħu jkunu bbażati, b’mod sħiħ jew parzjalment, fuq klawżoli kuntrattwali standard adottati minn Awtorità Superviżorja. Fl-opinjoni, il-Bord jagħmel diversi rakkomandazzjonijiet li jeħtieġ li jitqiesu sabiex dawn l-abbozzi tal-SCCs jitqiesu bħala Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard. Jekk jiġu implimentati r-rakkomandazzjonijiet kollha, l-SA Slovena se tkun tista’ tadotta dan l-abbozz ta’ ftehim bħala Klawżoli Kuntrattwali Standard skont l-Artikolu 28(8) tal-GDPR.

L-EDPB se jippubblika reġistru li jkun fih id-deċiżjonijiet meħuda mill-awtoritajiet superviżorji nazzjonali wara l-proċedura ta’ kooperazzjoni tal-Punt Uniku ta’ Servizz (l-Artikolu 60 tal-GDPR) fuq is-sit web tiegħu.

Skont il-GDPR, l-Awtoritajiet Superviżorji għandhom id-dmir li jikkooperaw f’każijiet b’komponent transfruntier sabiex tiġi żgurata applikazzjoni konsistenti tar-regolament - l-hekk imsejjaħ mekkaniżmu ta’ punt uniku ta’ servizz (OSS). Taħt l-OSS, l-Awtorità Superviżorja Ewlenija (LSA) hija responsabbli mit-tħejjija tal-abbozzi tad-deċiżjonijiet u taħdem flimkien mal-SAs ikkonċernati biex jintlaħaq kunsens. Sa tmiem April 2020, l-LSAs adottaw 103 deċiżjonijiet finali tal-OSS. L-EDPB għandu l-intenzjoni li jippubblika sommarji bl-Ingliż imħejjija mis-Segretarjat tal-EDPB. L-informazzjoni se ssir pubblika wara l-validazzjoni tal-LSA inkwistjoni u skont il-kundizzjonijiet ipprovduti mil-leġiżlazzjoni nazzjonali tagħha.

Nota lill-edituri:

Jekk jogħġbok kun af li d-dokumenti kollha adottati matul il-Plenarja tal-EDPB huma soġġetti għall-verifiki legali, lingwistiċi u ta’ fformattjar meħtieġa u se jsiru disponibbli fuq is-sit web tal-EDPB ġaladarba jkunu tlestew.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_08

08 May 2020

During its 26th plenary session, the EDPB adopted a letter in response to requests from MEPs Metsola and Halicki regarding the Polish presidential elections taking place via postal vote. Additionally, an exchange of information took place on the recent Hungarian government decrees in relation to the coronavirus during the state of emergency
 
In its response to the MEPs Metsola and Halicki, the EDPB indicates that it is aware that data of Polish citizens was sent from the national PESEL (personal identification) database to the Polish Post by one of the Polish ministries and acknowledges that this issue requires special attention.

The Board underlines that, according to the GDPR, personal data, such as names and addresses, and national identification numbers (such as the Polish PESEL ID), must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, for specified purposes only. Public authorities may disclose information on individuals included in electoral lists, but only when this is specifically authorised by Member State law. The EDPB underlined that the disclosure of personal data – from one entity to another – always requires a legal basis in accordance with EU data protection laws. As previously indicated in the EDPB statement on the use of personal data in political campaigns (2/2019), political parties and candidates - but also public authorities, particularly those responsible for public registers - must stand ready to demonstrate how they have complied with data protection principles. The EDPB also underlined that, where elections are conducted by the collection of postal votes, it is the responsibility of the state to ensure that specific safeguards are in place to maintain the secrecy and integrity of the personal data concerning political opinions.

EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek, added: “Elections form the cornerstone of every democratic society. That is why the EDPB has always dedicated special attention to the processing of personal data for election purposes. We encourage data controllers, especially public authorities, to lead by example and process personal data in a manner which is transparent and leaves no doubt regarding the legal basis for the processing operations, including disclosure of data.”

However, the EDPB stresses that enforcement of the GDPR lies with the national supervisory authorities. The EDPB is not a data protection supervisory authority in its own right and, as such, does not have the same competences, tasks and powers as the national supervisory authorities. In the first instance, the assessment of alleged GDPR infringements falls within the competence of the responsible and independent national supervisory authority. Nevertheless, the EDPB will continue to pay special attention to the developments of personal data processing in connection to democratic elections and remains ready to support all members of the Board, including the Polish Supervisory Authority, in such matters.

During the plenary, the Hungarian Supervisory Authority provided the Board with information on the legislative measures the Hungarian government has adopted in relation to the coronavirus during the state of emergency. The Board considers that further explanation is necessary and has thus requested that the Hungarian Supervisory Authority provides further information on the scope and the duration, as well as the Hungarian Supervisory Authority’s opinion on the necessity and proportionality of these measures. The Board will discuss this further during its plenary session next Tuesday.

The agenda of the 26th plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_07

24 April 2020

During its 24th plenary session, the EDPB adopted three letters, reinforcing several elements from its earlier guidance on data protection in the context of fighting the COVID-19 outbreak.

In reply to a letter from the United States Mission to the European Union, the EDPB looks into transfers of health data for research purposes, enabling international cooperation for the development of a vaccine. The US Mission enquired into the possibility of relying on a derogation of Art. 49 GDPR to enable international flows.

The EDPB tackled this topic in detail in its recently adopted guidelines (03/2020) on the processing of health data for scientific research. In its letter, the EDPB reiterates that the GDPR allows for collaboration between EEA and non-EEA scientists in the search for vaccines and treatments against COVID-19, while simultaneously protecting fundamental data protection rights in the EEA.

When data are transferred outside of the EEA, solutions that guarantee the continuous protection of data subjects’ fundamental rights, such as adequacy decisions or appropriate safeguards (included in Article 46 GDPR) should be favoured, according to the EDPB.  

However, the EDPB considers that the fight against COVID-19 has been recognised by the EU and Member States as an important public interest, as it has caused an exceptional sanitary crisis of an unprecedented nature and scale. This may require urgent action in the field of scientific research, necessitating transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations.
 
In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, public authorities and private entities may also rely upon derogations included in Article 49 GDPR

Andrea Jelinek, the Chair of the EDPB, said: “The global scientific community is racing against the clock to develop a COVID-19 vaccine or treatment. The EDPB confirms that the GDPR offers tools giving the best guarantees for international transfers of health data and is flexible enough to offer faster temporary solutions in the face of the urgent medical situation.”

The EDPB also adopted a response to a request from MEPs Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová and Eugen Jurzyca.

The EDPB replies that data protection laws already take into account data processing operations necessary to contribute to fighting an epidemic, therefore - according to the EDPB - there is no reason to lift GDPR provisions, but to observe them. In addition, the EDPB refers to the guidelines on the issues of geolocation and other tracing tools, as well as the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak.

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, added: “The GDPR is designed to be flexible. As a result, it can enable an efficient response to support the fight against the pandemic, while at the same time protecting fundamental human rights and freedoms. When the processing of personal data is necessary in the context of COVID-19, data protection is indispensable to build trust, to create the conditions for social acceptability of any possible solution and, therefore, to guarantee the effectiveness of these measures”.

The EDPB received two letters from Sophie In 't Veld MEP, raising a series of questions regarding the latest technologies that are being developed in order to fight the spread of COVID-19.

In its reply, the EDPB refers to its recently adopted guidelines (04/2020) on the use of location data and contact tracing apps, which highlight – among other elements - that such schemes should have a voluntary nature, use the least amount of data possible, and should not trace individual movements, but rather use proximity information of users.

The agenda of the 23rd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_06

21 April 2020

During its 23rd plenary session, the EDPB adopted guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak and guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak.

The  guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak aim to shed light on the most urgent legal questions concerning the use of health data, such as the legal basis of processing, further processing of health data for the purpose of scientific research, the implementation of adequate safeguards and the exercise of data subject rights.

The guidelines state that the GDPR contains several provisions for the processing of health data for the purpose of scientific research, which also apply in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, in particular relating to consent and to the respective national legislations. The GDPR foresees the possibility to process certain special categories of personal data, such as health data, where it is necessary for scientific research purposes.

In addition, the guidelines address legal questions concerning international data transfers involving health data for research purposes related to the fight against COVID-19, in particular in the absence of an adequacy decision or other appropriate safeguards.  

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “Currently, great research efforts are being made in the fight against COVID-19. Researchers hope to produce results as quickly as possible. The GDPR does not stand in the way of scientific research, but enables the lawful processing of health data to support the purpose of finding a vaccine or treatment for COVID-19”.

The guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak aim to clarify the conditions and principles for the proportionate use of location data and contact tracing tools, for two specific purposes:
1.    using location data to support the response to the pandemic by modelling the spread of the virus in order to assess the overall effectiveness of confinement measures;
2.    using contact tracing, which aims to notify individuals who may have been in close proximity to someone who is eventually confirmed as a carrier of the virus, in order to break the contamination chains as early as possible.

The guidelines emphasise that both the GDPR and the ePrivacy Directive contain specific provisions allowing for the use of anonymous or personal data to support public authorities and other actors at both national and EU level in their efforts to monitor and contain the spread of COVID-19. The general principles of effectiveness, necessity, and proportionality must guide any measures adopted by Member States or EU institutions that involve processing of personal data to fight COVID-19.

The EDPB stands by and underlines the position expressed in its letter to the European Commission (14 April) that the use of contact tracing apps should be voluntary and should not rely on tracing individual movements, but rather on proximity information regarding users.

Dr. Jelinek added: “Apps can never replace nurses and doctors. While data and technology can be important tools, we need to keep in mind that they have intrinsic limitations. Apps can only complement the effectiveness of public health measures and the dedication of healthcare workers that is necessary to fight COVID-19. At any rate, people should not have to choose between an efficient response to the crisis and the protection of fundamental rights.”

In addition, the EDPB adopted a guide for contact tracing apps as an annex to the guidelines. The purpose of this guide, which is non-exhaustive, is to provide general guidance to designers and implementers of contact tracing apps, underlining that any assessment must be carried out on a case-by-case basis.

Both sets of guidelines will exceptionally not be submitted for public consultation due to the urgency of the current situation and the necessity to have the guidelines readily available.

The agenda of the 23rd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_05

17 April 2020

On April 17th, the EDPB held its 22nd Plenary Session. For further information, please consult the agenda:

Agenda of Twenty-second Plenary

14 April 2020

Following a request for consultation from the European Commission, the European Data Protection Board adopted a letter concerning the European Commission's draft Guidance on apps supporting the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. This Guidance on data protection and privacy implications complements the European Commission’s Recommendation on apps for contact tracing, published on 8 April and setting out the process towards a common EU toolbox for the use of technology and data to combat and exit from the COVID-19 crisis.
 
Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “The EDPB welcomes the Commission’s initiative to develop a pan-European and coordinated approach as this will help to ensure the same level of data protection for every European citizen, regardless of where he or she lives.”
 
In its letter, the EDPB specifically addresses the use of apps for the contact tracing and warning functionality, because this is where increased attention must be paid in order to minimise interferences with private life while still allowing data processing with the goal of preserving public health.
 
The EDPB considers that the development of the apps should be made in an accountable way, documenting with a data protection impact assessment all the implemented privacy by design and privacy by default mechanisms. In addition, the source code should be made publicly available for the widest possible scrutiny by the scientific community.
 
The EDPB strongly supports the Commission’s proposal for a voluntary adoption of such apps, a choice that should be made by individuals as a token of collective responsibility.
 
Finally, the EDPB underlined the need for the Board and its Members, in charge of advising and ensuring the correct application of the GDPR and the E-Privacy Directive, to be fully involved in the whole process of elaboration and implementation of these measures. The EDPB recalls that it intends to publish Guidelines in the upcoming days on geolocation and tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 out-break.

The EDPB’s letter is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/letters_en
 
The agenda of the 21th plenary session is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/agenda/2020_en#agenda_490

EDPB_Press Release_2020_04

07 April 2020

During its 20th plenary session on April 7th, the European Data Protection Board assigned concrete mandates to its expert subgroups to develop guidance on several aspects of data processing in the fight against COVID-19. This follows the decision made on April 3rd during the EDPB's 19th plenary session.

1.    geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak – a mandate was given to the technology expert subgroup for leading this work;
2.    processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak – a mandate was given to the compliance, e-government and health expert subgroup for leading this work.

Considering the high priority of these 2 topics, the EDPB decided to postpone the guidance work on teleworking tools and practices in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak, for the time being.

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “The EDPB will move swiftly to issue guidance on these topics within the shortest possible notice to help make sure that technology is used in a responsible way to support and hopefully win the battle against the corona pandemic. I strongly believe data protection and public health go hand in hand."

The agenda of the 20th plenary session is available here

EDPB_Press Release_2020_03

03 April 2020

The European Data Protection Board is speeding up its guidance work in response to the COVID-19 crisis. Its monthly plenary meetings are being replaced by weekly remote meetings with the Members of the Board.
 
Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: "The Board will prioritise providing guidance on the following issues: use of location data and anonymisation of data; processing of health data for scientific and research purposes and the processing of data by technologies used to enable remote working. The EDPB will adopt a horizontal approach and plans to issue general guidance with regard to the appropriate legal bases and applicable legal principles."


The agenda of today's remote meeting is available here

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_03

23 March 2020

Following a decision by the EDPB Chair, the EDPB April Plenary Session has been cancelled due to safety concerns surrounding the outbreak of the Coronavirus (COVID-19). The EDPB hereby follows the example of other EU institutions, such as the European Parliament, which have restricted the number of large-scale meetings.

The April Plenary Session was scheduled to take place on 20 and 21 April. Earlier, the EDPB March Plenary was also cancelled for the same reasons. You can find an overview of upcoming EDPB Plenary Meetings here

20 March 2020

On March 19th, the European Data Protection Board adopted a formal statement on the processing of personal data in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak via written procedure. The full statement is available here

 

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_02

16 March 2020

Governments, public and private organisations throughout Europe are taking measures to contain and mitigate COVID-19. This can involve the processing of different types of personal data.  

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), said: “Data protection rules (such as GDPR) do not hinder measures taken in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic. However, I would like to underline that, even in these exceptional times, the data controller must ensure the protection of the personal data of the data subjects. Therefore, a number of considerations should be taken into account to guarantee the lawful processing of personal data.”

The GDPR is a broad legislation and also provides for the rules to apply to the processing of personal data in a context such as the one relating to COVID-19. Indeed, the GDPR provides for the legal grounds to enable the employers and the competent public health authorities to process personal data in the context of epidemics, without the need to obtain the consent of the data subject. This applies for instance when the processing of personal data is necessary for the employers for reasons of public interest in the area of public health or to protect vital interests (Art. 6 and 9 of the GDPR) or to comply with another legal obligation.

For the processing of electronic communication data, such as mobile location data, additional rules apply. The national laws implementing the ePrivacy Directive provide for the principle that the location data can only be used by the operator when they are made anonymous, or with the consent of the individuals. The public authorities should first aim for the processing of location data in an anonymous way (i.e. processing data aggregated in a way that it cannot be reversed to personal data). This could enable to generate reports on the concentration of mobile devices at a certain location (“cartography”).  

When it is not possible to only process anonymous data, Art. 15 of the ePrivacy Directive enables the member states to introduce legislative measures pursuing national security and public security *. This emergency legislation is possible under the condition that it constitutes a necessary, appropriate and proportionate measure within a democratic society. If such measures are introduced, a Member State is obliged to put in place adequate safeguards, such as granting individuals the right to judicial remedy.

Update:

On March 19th, the European Data Protection Board adopted a formal statement on the processing of personal data in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak. The full statement is available below.

* In this context, it shall be noted that safeguarding public health may fall under the national and/or public security exception.

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_01

10 March 2020

Following a decision by the EDPB Chair, the EDPB March Plenary Session has been cancelled due to safety concerns surrounding the outbreak of the Coronavirus (COVID-19). The EDPB hereby follows the example of other EU institutions, such as the European Parliament, which have restricted the number of large-scale meetings.

The March Plenary Session was scheduled to take place on 19 and 20 March. You can find an overview of upcoming EDPB Plenary Meetings here

20 February 2020

On February 18th and 19th, the EEA Supervisory Authorities and the European Data Protection Supervisor, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their eighteenth plenary session. During the plenary, a wide range of topics was discussed.
 
The EDPB and the individual EEA Supervisory Authorities (SAs) contributed to the evaluation and review of the GDPR as required by Art. 97 GDPR. The EDPB is of the opinion that the application of the GDPR in the first 20 months has been successful. Although the need for sufficient resources for all SAs is still a concern and some challenges remain, resulting, for example, from the patchwork of national procedures, the Board is convinced that the cooperation between SAs will result in a common data protection culture and consistent practice. The EDPB is examining possible solutions to overcome these challenges and to improve existing cooperation procedures. It also calls upon the European Commission to check if national procedures impact the effectiveness of the cooperation procedures and considers that, eventually, legislators may also have a role to play in ensuring further harmonisation. In its assessment, the EDPB also addresses issues such as international transfer tools, impact on SMEs, SA resources and development of new technologies. The EDPB concludes that it is premature to revise the GDPR at this point in time.

The EDPB adopted draft guidelines to provide further clarification regarding the application of Articles 46.2 (a) and 46.3 (b) of the GDPR. These articles address transfers of personal data from EEA public authorities or bodies to public bodies in third countries or to international organisations, where these transfers are not covered by an adequacy decision. The guidelines recommend which safeguards to implement in legally binding instruments (art. 46.2 (a)) or in administrative arrangements (Art. 46.3 (b)) to ensure that the level of protection of natural persons under the GDPR is met and not undermined. The guidelines will be submitted for public consultation.

Statement on privacy implications of mergers
Following the announcement of Google LLC’s intention to acquire Fitbit, the EDPB adopted a statement highlighting that the possible further combination and accumulation of sensitive personal data regarding people in Europe by a major tech company could entail a high level of risk to privacy and data protection. The EDPB reminds the parties to the proposed merger of their obligations under the GDPR and to conduct a full assessment of the data protection requirements and privacy implications of the merger in a transparent way. The Board urges the parties to mitigate possible risks to the rights to privacy and data protection before notifying the merger to the European Commission. The EDPB will consider any implications for the protection of personal data in the EEA and stands ready to contribute its advice to the EC if so requested.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_02

18 February 2020

On February 18th and 19th, the eighteenth plenary session of the European Data Protection Board is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Eighteenth Plenary

30 January 2020

On January 28th and 29th, the EEA Data Protection Authorities and the European Data Protection Supervisor, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their seventeenth plenary session. During the plenary, a wide range of topics was discussed.
 
The EDPB adopted its opinions on the Accreditation Requirements for Codes of Conduct Monitoring Bodies submitted to the Board by the Belgian, Spanish and French supervisory authorities (SAs). These opinions aim to ensure consistency and the correct application of the criteria among EEA SAs.

The EDPB adopted draft Guidelines on Connected Vehicles. As vehicles become increasingly more connected, the amount of data generated about drivers and passengers by these connected vehicles is growing rapidly. The EDPB guidelines focus on the processing of personal data in relation to the non-professional use of connected vehicles by data subjects. More specifically, the guidelines deal with the personal data processed by the vehicle and the data communicated by the vehicle as a connected device. The guidelines will be submitted for public consultation.

The Board adopted the final version of the Guidelines on the processing of Personal Data through Video Devices following public consultation. The guidelines aim to clarify how the GDPR applies to the processing of personal data when using video devices and to ensure the consistent application of the GDPR in this regard. The guidelines cover both traditional video devices and smart video devices. The guidelines address, among others, the lawfulness of processing, including the processing of special categories of data, the applicability of the household exemption and the disclosure of footage to third parties. Following public consultation, several amendments were made.

The EDPB adopted its opinions on the draft accreditation requirements for Certification Bodies submitted to the Board by the UK and Luxembourg SAs. These are the first opinions on accreditation requirements for Certification Bodies adopted by the Board. They aim to establish a consistent and harmonised approach regarding the requirements which SAs and national accreditation bodies will apply when accrediting certification bodies. 

The EDPB adopted its opinion on the draft decision regarding the Fujikura Automotive Europe Group’s Controller Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), submitted to the Board by the Spanish Supervisory Authority.

Letter on unfair algorithms
The EDPB adopted a letter in response to MEP Sophie in’t Veld’s request concerning the use of unfair algorithms. The letter provides an analysis of the challenges posed by the use of algorithms, an overview of the relevant GDPR provisions and existing guidelines addressing these issues, and describes the work already undertaken by SAs.

Letter to the Council of Europe on the Cybercrime Convention
Following the Board’s contribution to the consultation process on the negotiation of a second additional protocol to the Council of Europe Convention on Cybercrime (Budapest Convention), several EDPB Members actively participated in the Council of Europe Cybercrime Committee’s (T-CY) Octopus Conference. The Board adopted a follow-up letter to the conference, stressing the need to integrate strong data protection safeguards into the future Additional Protocol to the Convention and to ensure its consistency with Convention 108, as well as with the EU Treaties and Charter of Fundamental Rights.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_01

28 January 2020

On January 28th and 29th, the seventeenth plenary session of the European Data Protection Board is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Seventeenth Plenary