Europos duomenų apsaugos valdyba

EDAV naujienos

2020

20 November 2020

Brussels, 20 November - On November 19th, the EDPB met for its 42nd plenary session. During the plenary, the European Commission presented two new sets of draft Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) and the EDPB adopted a statement on the future ePrivacy Regulation.
 
The European Commission presented two draft SCCs: one set of SCCs for contracts between controllers and processors, and another one for data transfers outside the EU. The draft controller-processor SCCs are fully new and have been developed by the Commission in accordance with Art. 28 (7) GDPR and Art. 29 (7) of Regulation 2018/1725. These SCCs will have an EU-wide effect and aim to ensure full harmonisation and legal certainty across the EU when it comes to contracts between controllers and their processors. In addition, the Commission presented another set of SCCs for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. These SCCs will replace the existing SCCs for international transfers that were adopted on the basis of Directive 95/46 and needed to be updated to bring them in line with GDPR requirements, as well as with the CJEU’s ‘Schrems II’ ruling, and to better reflect the widespread use of new and more complex processing operations often involving multiple data importers and exporters. The Commission has requested a joint opinion from the EDPB and the EDPS on the implementing acts on both sets of SCCs.
 
EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek said: “The new SCCs for the transfer of personal data to third countries have been highly anticipated, and it is important to point out that they are not a catch-all solution for data transfers post-Schrems II. While the updated SCCs are an important piece of the puzzle and a very important development, data exporters should still make the puzzle complete. The step-by-step approach of the EDPB recommendations on supplementary measures is necessary to bring the level of protection of the data transferred up to the EU standard of essential equivalence. Together with the EDPS, the Board will now thoroughly draft a joint opinion on the two sets of draft SCCs as invited by the European Commission.”
 
Recommendations 1/2020 on supplementary measures: During the plenary, the Members of the Board decided to extend the deadline for the public consultation on the Recommendations on measures that supplement transfer tools to ensure compliance with the EU level of protection of personal data from 30 November 2020 until 21 December 2020.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the future ePrivacy Regulation and the future role of supervisory authorities and the EDPB in this context. The EDPB expressed concerns about some new orientations of the discussions in the Council concerning the enforcement of the future ePrivacy Regulation, which could lead to fragmented supervision, procedural complexity and a lack of consistency and legal certainty for individuals and companies. The EDPB underlines that many of the provisions of the future ePrivacy Regulation concern processing of personal data and that many provisions of the GDPR and the ePrivacy Regulation are closely intertwined. Consistent interpretation and enforcement of both sets of rules, when covering personal data protection, would therefore be fulfilled in the most efficient way, if the enforcement of those parts of the ePrivacy Regulation and the GDPR would be entrusted to the same authority.
 
EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek added: “The oversight of personal data processing activities under the ePrivacy Regulation should  be entrusted  to  the  same  national  authorities that are responsible for the enforcement of the GDPR. This will ensure a high level of data protection, guarantee a level playing field and ensure a harmonised interpretation and enforcement of the personal data processing elements of the ePrivacy Regulation across the EU.”
 
The EDPB also stressed the need to adopt the new Regulation as soon as possible.
 
The EDPB added that this statement is without prejudice to the Board’s previous positions, including its statement of March 2019 and May 2018 and reiterated that the future ePrivacy Regulation should under no circumstance lower the level of protection offered by the current ePrivacy Directive and should complement the GDPR by providing additional strong guarantees for confidentiality and protection of all types of electronic communications.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_19

16 November 2020

***Registration has been closed***

On November 27, the EDPB is organising a remote stakeholder workshop on the topic of Legitimate Interest. Representatives from, among others, individual companies, sector organisations, NGOs, law firms and academia are welcome to express interest in attending.

Places will be allocated on a first come, first served basis, depending on availability. We will contact your organisation in case your registration has been successful.

Detailed information and the programme of the event will be available shortly.

As we would like to have a balanced and representative audience, participation will be limited to one participant per organisation.

When? November 27th 2020, from 10:00 - 16:00

11 November 2020

Brussels, 11 November - During its 41st plenary session, the EDPB adopted recommendations on measures that supplement transfer tools to ensure compliance with the EU level of protection of personal data, as well as recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees for surveillance measures. 

Both documents were adopted as a follow-up to the CJEU’s ‘Schrems II’ ruling. As a result of the ruling on July 16th, controllers  relying on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are required to verify, on a case-by-case basis and, where appropriate, in collaboration with the recipient of the data in the third country, if the law of the third country ensures a level of protection of the personal data transferred that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed in the European Economic Area (EEA). The CJEU allowed exporters to add measures that are supplementary to the SCCs to ensure effective compliance with that level of protection where the safeguards contained in SCCs are not sufficient.   

The recommendations aim to assist controllers and processors acting as data exporters with their duty to identify and implement appropriate supplementary measures where they are needed to ensure an essentially equivalent level of protection to the data they transfer to third countries. In doing so, the EDPB seeks a consistent application of the GDPR and the Court’s ruling across the EEA. 

EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek said: “The EDPB is acutely aware of the impact of the Schrems II ruling on thousands of EU businesses and the important responsibility it places on data exporters. The EDPB hopes that these recommendations can help data exporters with identifying and implementing effective supplementary measures where they are needed. Our goal is to enable lawful transfers of personal data to third countries while guaranteeing that the data transferred is afforded a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the EEA.”  

The recommendations contain a roadmap of the steps data exporters must take to find out if they need to put in place supplementary measures to be able to transfer data outside the EEA in accordance with EU law, and help them identify those that could be effective. To assist data exporters, the recommendations also contain a non-exhaustive list of examples of supplementary measures and some of the conditions they would require to be effective. 

However, in the end data exporters are responsible for making the concrete assessment in the context of the transfer, the third country law and the transfer tool they are relying on. Data exporters must proceed with due diligence and document their process thoroughly, as they will be held accountable to the decisions they take on that basis, in line with the GDPR principle of accountability. Moreover, data exporters should know that it may not be possible to implement sufficient supplementary measures in every case.

The recommendations on the supplementary measures will be submitted to public consultation. They will be applicable immediately following their publication. 

In addition, the EDPB adopted recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees for surveillance measures. The recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees are complementary to the recommendations on supplementary measures. The European Essential Guarantees recommendations provide data exporters with elements to determine if the legal framework governing public authorities’ access to data for surveillance purposes in third countries can be regarded as a justifiable interference with the rights to privacy and the protection of personal data, and therefore as not impinging on the commitments of the Article 46 GDPR transfer tool the data exporter and importer rely on.

The Chair added: “The implications of the Schrems II judgment extend to all transfers to third countries. Therefore, there are no quick fixes, nor a one-size-fits-all solution for all transfers, as this would be ignoring the wide diversity of situations data exporters face. Data exporters will need to evaluate their data processing operations and transfers and take effective measures bearing in mind the legal order of the third countries to which they transfer or intend to transfer data.”

The EEA data protection supervisory authorities will continue coordinating their actions in the EDPB to ensure consistency in the application of EU data protection law. 

The agenda of the forty-first plenary is available here.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_18

10 November 2020

Brussels, 10 November - During its 41st plenary session, the EDPB adopted by a 2/3 majority of its members its first dispute resolution decision on the basis of Art. 65 GDPR. The binding decision seeks to address the dispute arisen following a draft decision issued by the Irish SA as lead supervisory authority (LSA) regarding Twitter International Company and the subsequent relevant and reasoned objections (RROs) expressed by a number of concerned supervisory authorities (CSAs). 

The Irish SA issued the draft decision following an own-volition inquiry and investigations into Twitter International Company, after the company notified the Irish SA of a personal data breach on 8 January 2019. In May 2020, the Irish SA shared its draft decision with the CSAs in accordance with Art. 60 (3) GDPR. The CSAs then had four weeks to submit their RROs. Among others, the CSAs issued RROs on the infringements of the GDPR identified by the LSA, the role of Twitter International Company as the (sole) data controller, and the quantification of the proposed fine. 

As the LSA rejected the objections and/or considered they were not “relevant and reasoned”, it referred the matter to the EDPB in accordance with Art 60 (4) GDPR, thereby initiating the dispute resolution procedure. 

Following the submission by the LSA, the completeness of the file was assessed, resulting in the formal launch of the Art. 65 procedure on 8 September 2020. In compliance with Article 65 (3) GDPR and in conjunction with Article 11.4 of the EDPB Rules of Procedure, the default adoption timeline of one month was extended by a further month because of the complexity of the subject matter. 

On 9 November 2020, the EDPB adopted its binding decision and will shortly notify it formally to the Irish SA. 

The Irish SA shall adopt its final decision on the basis of the EDPB decision, which will be addressed to the controller, without undue delay and at the latest one month after the EDPB has notified its decision. The LSA and CSAs shall notify the EDPB of the date the final decision was notified to the controller. Following this notification, the EDPB will publish its decision on its website.

For further information see: Art. 65 FAQ

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_17

21 October 2020

Briuselis, spalio 21 d. Spalio 20 d. EDAV susirinko į 40-ąją plenarinę sesiją. Plenariniame posėdyje aptartos įvairios temos.

Po viešų konsultacijų EDAV priėmė galutinę pritaikytosios ir standartizuotosios duomenų apsaugos gairių versiją. Gairėse daugiausia dėmesio skiriama BDAR 25 straipsnyje nustatytai pritaikytosios ir standartizuotosios duomenų apsaugos prievolei. Pagrindinė 25 straipsnyje įtvirtinta prievolė – veiksmingas pritaikytųjų ir standartizuotųjų duomenų apsaugos principų ir duomenų subjektų teisių ir laisvių įgyvendinimas. Tai reiškia, kad duomenų valdytojai turi įdiegti reikiamas technines ir organizacines priemones ir būtinus apsaugos mechanizmus, leidžiančius praktiškai įgyvendinti duomenų apsaugos principus ir apsaugoti duomenų subjektų teises ir laisves. Be to, duomenų valdytojai turėtų gebėti įrodyti įgyvendintų priemonių veiksmingumą.

Gairėse taip pat pateikiamos rekomendacijos, kaip veiksmingai įgyvendinti BDAR 5 straipsnyje nustatytus duomenų apsaugos principus, išvardijant pagrindinius pritaikytosios ir standartizuotosios apsaugos elementus, taip pat pateikiant praktinius pavyzdžius. Jose taip pat pateikiamos rekomendacijos, kaip duomenų valdytojai, tvarkytojai ir rengėjai gali bendradarbiauti, kad užtikrintų pritaikytąją ir standartizuotąją duomenų apsaugą.

Atsižvelgus į per viešas konsultacijas gautas pastabas ir atsiliepimus, galutinėje gairių versijoje pateikta atnaujinta formuluotė ir papildomi teisiniai argumentai.

EDAV nusprendė įkurti koordinuojamą vykdymo užtikrinimo sistemą (KVUS). KVUS struktūriškai apibrėžia reguliarios metinės EDAV priežiūros institucijų veiklos koordinavimą. KVUS tikslas – lanksčiai ir koordinuotai palengvinti bendrų veiksmų vykdymą, pradedant bendru informuotumo didinimu ir informacijos rinkimu ir baigiant vykdymo užtikrinimo patikromis ir bendrais tyrimais. Reguliariais metiniais koordinuojamais veiksmais siekiama skatinti laikytis reikalavimų, įgalinti duomenų subjektus naudotis savo teisėmis ir didinti informuotumą.

Atsakydama į Europos informacijos laisvės ir duomenų apsaugos akademijos (Europäische Akademie für Informationsfreiheit und Datenschutz) užklausą dėl Autorių teisių direktyvos 17 straipsnio, visų pirma dėl duomenų įkėlimo filtrų, poveikio duomenų apsaugai, EDAV parengė raštą. Rašte EDAV nurodo, kad bet koks asmens duomenų tvarkymas, susijęs su įkėlimo filtrais, turi būti proporcingas ir būtinas ir kad, kiek įmanoma, įgyvendinant Autorių teisių direktyvos 17 straipsnį neturėtų būti tvarkomi jokie asmens duomenys. Kai asmens duomenis tvarkyti būtina, pavyzdžiui, taikant teisių gynimo mechanizmą, tokie duomenys turėtų būti naudojami tik šioms konkrečioms reikmėms, kartu taikant visus kitus BDAR principus. Be to, EDAV pabrėžė, kad šiuo klausimu nuolat keičiasi nuomonėmis su Europos Komisija ir kad yra pasirengusi toliau bendradarbiauti.

Pastaba redaktoriams
Primename, kad visus EDAV plenariniame posėdyje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. EDAV interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_16

12 October 2020

Briuselis, spalio 12 d. 39-osios plenarinės sesijos metu Europos duomenų apsaugos valdyba priėmė gaires dėl tinkamo ir pagrįsto prieštaravimo sąvokos. Gairės padės vienodai aiškinti šią sąvoką, o tai reikalinga siekiant supaprastinti būsimas Bendrojo duomenų apsaugos reglamento 65 straipsnyje nustatytas procedūras.

Pagal BDAR nustatytą bendradarbiavimo mechanizmą priežiūros institucijos privalo „tarpusavyje keistis visa atitinkama informacija“ ir bendradarbiauti „stengdamosi rasti konsensusą“. Pagal BDAR 60 straipsnio 3 ir 4 dalis reikalaujama, kad vadovaujanti priežiūros institucija pateiktų sprendimo projektą susijusioms priežiūros institucijoms, kurios po to per tam tikrą laikotarpį gali pateikti tinkamą ir pagrįstą prieštaravimą. Gavusi tinkamą ir pagrįstą prieštaravimą, vadovaujanti priežiūros institucija turi dvi galimybes. Jei ji nesutinka su tinkamu ir pagrįstu prieštaravimu arba mano, kad prieštaravimas nėra pagrįstas ar aktualus, ji pagal nuoseklumo užtikrinimo mechanizmą (BDAR 65 straipsnis) pateikia klausimą Valdybai. Jeigu, priešingai, vadovaujanti priežiūros institucija, sutinka su prieštaravimu ir pateikia patikslintą sprendimo projektą, susijusios priežiūros institucijos per dvi savaites gali pareikšti tinkamą ir pagrįstą prieštaravimą dėl patikslinto sprendimo projekto.

Gairėmis siekiama nustatyti bendrą sąvokos „tinkamas ir pagrįstas“ supratimą, įskaitant tai, į ką reikėtų atsižvelgti vertinant, ar prieštaravimas „ aiškiai parodo sprendimo projekto keliamų pavojų reikšmingumą“ (BDAR 4 straipsnio 24 dalis).

Pastaba redaktoriams

Primename, kad visus Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos plenarinėje sesijoje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_15

04 September 2020

Briuselis, rugsėjo 3 d. Valdyba priėmė gaires dėl BDAR nustatytų duomenų valdytojo ir duomenų tvarkytojo sąvokų ir Gaires dėl veiksmų nukreipimo į socialinių tinklų naudotojus. Be to, EDAV atsižvelgdama į ESTT sprendimą Schrems II, sudarė darbo grupę skundams, pateiktiems atsižvelgiant į ESTT sprendimą Schrems II, nagrinėti ir darbo grupę dėl papildomų priemonių, kurias taikyti gali būti pavesta duomenų eksportuotojams ir importuotojams, siekiant užtikrinti tinkamą perduodamų duomenų apsaugą, atsižvelgiant į ESTT sprendimą Schrems II.

Valdyba priėmė Gaires dėl duomenų valdytojo ir duomenų tvarkytojo sąvokų pagal BDAR. Pradėjus taikyti BDAR kilo klausimas, kaip BDAR pakeitė šias sąvokas, visų pirma bendro duomenų valdymo sąvoką (kaip apibrėžta BDAR 26 straipsnyje ir keliuose ESTT sprendimuose), taip pat BDAR IV skyriuje (visų pirma BDAR 28 straipsnyje) nustatytas duomenų tvarkytojų prievoles.

2019 m. kovo mėn. EDAV kartu su savo sekretoriatu surengė suinteresuotųjų subjektų renginį, kuriame paaiškėjo, kad reikia daugiau praktinių gairių, ir EDAV galėjo geriau įsigilinti į šios srities poreikius ir problemas. Naujosios gairės susideda iš dviejų pagrindinių dalių: vienoje paaiškinamos įvairios sąvokos, kitoje pateikiamos išsamios gairės dėl pagrindinių šių sąvokų pasekmių duomenų valdytojams, duomenų tvarkytojams ir bendriems duomenų valdytojams. Gairėse pateikiama struktūrinė schema su papildomais praktiniais nurodymais. Gairės bus pateiktos viešoms konsultacijoms.

EDAV priėmė Gaires dėl veiksmų nukreipimo į socialinių tinklų naudotojus. Jose suinteresuotosioms šalims pateikiama praktinių gairių ir įvairių situacijų pavyzdžių, kad jos galėtų greitai nustatyti „scenarijų“, kuris yra panašiausias į tai, kaip jos ketina nukreipti savo veiksmus. Pagrindinis gairių tikslas – paaiškinti socialinių tinklų paslaugų teikėjo ir tikslinio asmens vaidmenis ir atsakomybę. Šiuo tikslu gairėse, be kita ko, nustatomi galimi pavojai asmens laisvei, pagrindiniai subjektai ir jų vaidmenys, pagrindinių duomenų apsaugos reikalavimų, pavyzdžiui, teisėtumo ir skaidrumo, taikymas ir poveikio duomenų apsaugai vertinimas, taip pat pagrindiniai socialinių tinklų paslaugų teikėjų ir tikslinių asmenų susitarimų elementai. Be to, gairėse daug dėmesio skiriama įvairiems veiksmų nukreipimo mechanizmams, specialių kategorijų duomenų tvarkymui ir bendrų duomenų valdytojų pareigai sudaryti tinkamą susitarimą pagal BDAR 26 straipsnį. Plenarinio posėdžio dalyviai šias gaires pateiks viešoms konsultacijoms.

EDAV sudarė darbo grupę po ESTT sprendimo Schrems II pateiktiems skundams nagrinėti. Iš viso EEE duomenų apsaugos institucijoms pateikti 101 identiški skundai prieš kelis duomenų valdytojus EEE valstybėse narėse dėl jų naudojimosi „Google“ ir „Facebook“ paslaugomis, kurias teikiant perduodami asmens duomenys. Konkrečiai nevyriausybinės organizacijos NOYB atstovaujami skundų pateikėjai teigia, kad „Google“ ir „Facebook“, remdamosi ES ir JAV „privatumo skydo“ susitarimo arba standartinėmis sutarčių sąlygomis, perduoda asmens duomenis į JAV ir kad pagal neseniai priimtą ESTT sprendimą byloje C-311/18 duomenų valdytojas negali užtikrinti tinkamos skundo pateikėjų duomenų apsaugos. Darbo grupė išanalizuos šį klausimą ir užtikrins glaudų EDAV narių bendradarbiavimą.

Atsižvelgdama į ESTT sprendimą Schrems II ir liepos 23 d. patvirtinusi dažnai užduodamų klausimų dokumentą, EDAV sudarė darbo grupę. Ši darbo grupė paruoš rekomendacijas, padėsiančias duomenų valdytojams ir duomenų tvarkytojams vykdyti savo pareigą nustatyti ir įgyvendinti papildomas priemones tinkamai į trečiąsias šalis perduodamų apsaugai užtikrinti.

EDAV pirmininkė Andrea Jelinek: „EDAV gerai žino, kad Schrems II sprendimu duomenų valdytojams nustatoma svarbi pareiga. Be šio pareiškimo ir dažnai užduodamų klausimų, kuriuos parengėme iškart po to, kai buvo priimtas šis sprendimas, taip pat parengsime rekomendacijas, padėsiančias duomenų valdytojams ir duomenų tvarkytojams vykdyti savo pareigą nustatyti ir įgyvendinti tinkamas papildomas teisinio, techninio ir organizacinio pobūdžio priemones ir taip pasiekti lygiavertę į trečiąsias šalis perduodamų asmens duomenų apsaugą. Tačiau sprendimo poveikis yra platus, o duomenų perdavimo į trečiąsias šalis aplinkybės labai skirtingos. Todėl nėra vieno visiems tinkamo sprendimo. Kiekviena organizacija turės įvertinti savo duomenų tvarkymo veiksmus ir perdavimus ir imtis atitinkamų priemonių.“

Pastaba redaktoriams
Primename, kad visus EDAV plenariniame posėdyje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. EDAV interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_14

24 July 2020

Europos duomenų apsaugos valdyba skelbia dažnai užduodamų klausimų (DUK) dėl ESTT sprendimo C-311/18 (Schrems II) dokumentą

Europos Sąjungos Teisingumo Teismui priėmus sprendimą byloje Data Protection Commissioner prieš Facebook Ireland Ltd ir Maximillian Schrems (C-311/18), EDAV patvirtino dažnai užduodamų klausimų dokumentą, kuriame suinteresuotosioms šalims pateikia pirminius paaiškinimus ir preliminarias rekomendacijas dėl teisinių asmens duomenų perdavimo trečiosioms šalims (įskaitant JAV) priemonių naudojimo. EDAV toliau nagrinėjant ir vertinant Teisingumo Teismo sprendimą, šis dokumentas bus nuolat tobulinamas ir pildomas kartu pateikiant papildomas gaires. 

DUK dokumentą dėl ESTT sprendimo C-311/18 galima rasti čia.

EDAV_pranešimas spaudai_dėl pareiškimo_2020_06

23 July 2020

Briuselis, liepos 23 d.  Atsižvelgdama į netrukus pasibaigsiantį „Brexit’o“ pereinamąjį laikotarpį, EDAV paskelbė informacinį pranešimą, kuriame aprašomi veiksmai, kurių turi imtis priežiūros institucijos (PI), patvirtintų įmonėms privalomų taisyklių (ĮPT) turėtojai ir organizacijos, kurių ĮPT dar turi patvirtinti Jungtinės Karalystės PI, siekdami užtikrinti, kad šias ĮPT dar būtų galima naudoti kaip galiojančią perdavimo priemonę pasibaigus pereinamajam laikotarpiui. Kadangi pasibaigus pereinamajam laikotarpiui Jungtinės Karalystės PI nebebus laikoma kompetentinga PI pagal BDAR, Jungtinės Karalystės PI pagal BDAR priimti sprendimai dėl patvirtinimo nebeturės teisinės galios EEE. Be to, atitinkamų ĮPT turinį prieš pasibaigiant pereinamajam laikotarpiui gali prireikti iš dalies pakeisti, nes šiose ĮPT paprastai pateikiamos nuorodos į Jungtinės Karalystės teisinę santvarką. Tą patį galima pasakyti apie pagal Direktyvą 94/46/EB jau patvirtintas ĮPT.

ĮPT turėtojai, kurių Jungtinės Karalystės PI kartu yra ĮPT vadovaujančioji PI, turi parengti visas organizacines taisykles, kad Europos ekonominėje erdvėje (EEE) nustatytų naują ĮPT vadovaujančiąją PI. ĮPT vadovaujančioji PI turi būti pakeista iki „Brexit’ui“ taikomo pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaigos.

Dabartiniai ĮPT pareiškėjai raginami parengti visas organizacines taisykles, siekiant gerokai prieš pasibaigiant „Brexit’o“ pereinamajam laikotarpiui nustatyti naują ĮPT vadovaujančiąją PI EEE šalyse, taip pat susisiekti su atitinkama PI ir pateikti jai visą būtiną informaciją apie priežastis, dėl kurių ši PI laikoma nauja ĮPT vadovaujančiąja PI. Pastaroji PI perims paraišką ir, gavusi EDAV nuomonę, oficialiai pradės patvirtinimo procedūrą. Dėl visų ĮPT, kurias pagal BDAR patvirtino Jungtinės Karalystės PI, nauja EEE ĮPT vadovaujančioji PI prieš pasibaigiant pereinamajam laikotarpiui ir gavusi EDAV nuomonę turės priimti naują patvirtinimo sprendimą. EDAV taip pat patvirtino priedą, kuriame pateikiamas kontrolinių elementų sąrašas, kuriuos PĮT dokumentuose reikia iš dalies pakeisti atsižvelgiant į „Brexit’ą“.

Šis informacinis pranešimas nedaro poveikio EDAV dabar atliekamai ESTT sprendimo DPC  prieš Facebook Ireland ir Schrems pasekmių ĮPT, kaip perdavimo priemonėms, analizei.

EDAV_Pranešimas spaudai_2020_13

20 July 2020

Briuselis, liepos 20 d. 34-osios plenarinės sesijos metu EDAV priėmė pareiškimą dėl Europos Sąjungos Teisingumo Teismo sprendimo byloje Facebook Ireland prieš Schrems. Valdyba priėmė Antrosios Mokėjimo paslaugų direktyvos (MPD 2) ir BDAR sąveikos gaires, taip pat parengė atsakymą EP narei L. Ďuriš Nicholsonovai dėl kontaktų atsekimo, mobiliųjų programėlių suderinamumo ir PDAV.

EDAV priėmė pareiškimą dėl Europos Sąjungos Teisingumo Teismo sprendimo Data Protection Commissioner prieš Facebook Ireland ir Maximillian Schrems (C-311/18), kuriuo panaikinamas Sprendimas 2016/1250 dėl ES ir JAV „privatumo skydo“ užtikrinamos apsaugos tinkamumo ir kuriuo Komisijos sprendimas 2010/87 dėl sutarčių standartinių sąlygų, nustatytų asmens duomenų perdavimui trečiosiose šalyse įsikūrusiems tvarkytojams, laikomas galiojančiu.

Dėl „privatumo skydo“, EDAV pažymi, kad ES ir JAV turėtų sukurti išsamią ir veiksmingą sistemą, kuria būtų užtikrinama, kad asmens duomenų apsaugos lygis JAV iš esmės būtų tapatus ES užtikrinamam lygiui, laikantis Teisingumo Teismo sprendimo. EDAV ketina toliau atlikti konstruktyvų vaidmenį užtikrindama transatlantinio asmens duomenų perdavimo saugumą ir siekdama naudos EEE piliečiams ir organizacijoms, taip pat yra pasirengusi Europos Komisijai teikti pagalbą ir rekomendacijas, kad padėtų Komisijai kartu su JAV sukurti naują sistemą, visiškai atitinkančią ES duomenų apsaugos teisę.

Dėl standartinių sutarčių sąlygų EDAV atkreipia dėmesį į tai, kad būtent eksportuotojas ir importuotojas, svarstydamas, ar sutikti su standartinėmis sutarčių sąlygomis, privalo užtikrinti, kad būtų išlaikytas toks apsaugos lygis, kuris iš esmės atitinka BDAR užtikrinamą apsaugos lygį atsižvelgiant į ES chartiją. Atlikdamas tokį išankstinį vertinimą duomenų eksportuotojas (prireikus, padedamas duomenų importuotojo) atsižvelgia į standartinių sutarčių sąlygų turinį, konkrečias duomenų perdavimo aplinkybes ir teisinę tvarką, taikomą duomenų importuotojo valstybėje. Teisingumo Teismas pažymi, kad eksportuotojui gali tekti apsvarstyti galimybę imtis papildomų priemonių be tų, kurios įtrauktos į standartines sutarčių sąlygas. EDAV toliau vertins, kokios tai galėtų būti papildomos priemonės.

EDAV taip pat atkreipia dėmesį į priežiūros institucijoms suteiktus įgaliojimus sustabdyti arba uždrausti duomenų perdavimą į trečiąją valstybę pagal standartines sutarčių sąlygas, jeigu, kompetentingos priežiūros institucijos manymu ir atsižvelgiant į visas to perdavimo aplinkybes, tų standartinių sutarčių sąlygų nesilaikoma arba negali būti laikomasi toje trečiojoje valstybėje, ir perduodamų duomenų apsaugos neįmanoma užtikrinti kitomis priemonėmis, visų pirma tais atvejais, kai duomenų valdytojas arba tvarkytojas pats nesustabdė arba nenutraukė duomenų perdavimo.

EDAV primena, kad ji priėmė gaires dėl BDAR 49 straipsnio ir kad tokios nukrypti leidžiančios nuostatos turi būti taikomos kiekvienu konkrečiu atveju.

EDAV Teisingumo Teismo sprendimą įvertins išsamiau ir suinteresuotiesiems subjektams pateiks daugiau aiškinamosios informacijos bei rekomendacijų dėl asmens duomenų perdavimo į trečiąsias valstybes priemonių naudojimo pagal Teisingumo Teismo sprendimą. EDAV ir jos Europos priežiūros institucijos taip pat yra pasirengusios, kaip nurodo ESTT, visoje EEE užtikrinti nuoseklumą.

Su visu dokumento tekstu galima susipažinti adresu https://edpb.europa.eu/news/news/2020/statement-court-justice-european-union-judgment-case-c-31118-data-protection_en.

EDAV priėmė antrosios Mokėjimo paslaugų direktyvos (MPD 2) gaires. MPD 2 modernizuojama mokėjimo paslaugų rinkos teisinė sistema. Svarbu tai, kad MPD 2 nustatoma naujų mokėjimo inicijavimo paslaugų (angl. PISP) ir informavimo apie sąskaitas paslaugų (angl. AISP) teisinė sistema. Naudotojai gali prašyti, kad šiems naujiems mokėjimo paslaugų teikėjams būtų suteikta prieiga prie jų mokėjimo sąskaitų. Po 2019 m. vasario mėn. surengto suinteresuotųjų šalių seminaro EDAV parengė BDAR taikymo šioms naujoms mokėjimo paslaugoms gaires.

Gairėse nurodyta, kad šiomis aplinkybėmis tvarkyti specialių kategorijų asmens duomenis paprastai draudžiama (pagal BDAR 9 straipsnio 1 dalį), išskyrus atvejus, kai duomenų subjektas duoda aiškų sutikimą (BDAR 9 straipsnio 2 dalies a punktas) arba duomenis tvarkyti būtina dėl svarbių viešojo intereso priežasčių (BDAR 9 straipsnio 2 dalies g punktas).

Gairėse taip pat aptariamos sąlygos, kuriomis sąskaitas tvarkantys mokėjimo paslaugų teikėjai (angl. ASPSP) suteikia prieigą PISP ir AISP prie mokėjimo sąskaitos informacijos, ypač neapibendrintą prieigą prie mokėjimo sąskaitų.

Gairėse paaiškinta, kad nei MPD 2 66 straipsnio 3 dalies g punkte, nei 67 straipsnio 2 dalies f punkte neleidžiama toliau tvarkyti duomenų, išskyrus atvejus, kai duomenų subjektas yra davęs sutikimą pagal BDAR 6 straipsnio 1 dalies a punktą arba duomenis tvarkyti leidžiama pagal Sąjungos arba valstybės narės teisę. Gairės bus pateiktos viešoms konsultacijoms.

Galiausiai Valdyba patvirtino raštą, kuriame atsakoma į EP narės L. Ďuriš Nicholsonová klausimus dėl duomenų tvarkymo kovojant su COVID-19. Rašte nagrinėjami klausimai dėl kontaktų sekimo taikomųjų programų suderinamumo ir sąveikumo, reikalavimo atlikti tokio duomenų tvarkymo PDAV ir laikotarpio, kuriuo gali būti tvarkomi duomenys, nustatymo.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_12

17 July 2020


The European Data Protection Board has adopted the following statement:


The EDPB welcomes the CJEU’s judgment, which highlights the fundamental right to privacy in the context of the transfer of personal data to third countries. The CJEU’s decision is one of great importance. The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has taken note of the fact that the Court of Justice invalidates Decision 2016/1250 on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield, and of the fact that it considers Commission Decision 2010/87 on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries valid.


The EDPB discussed the Court’s ruling during its 34th plenary session of 17 July 2020.


With regard to the Privacy Shield, the EDPB points out that the EU and the U.S. should achieve a complete and effective framework guaranteeing that the level of protection granted to personal data in the U.S. is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the EU, in line with the judgment.


The EDPB identified in the past some of the main flaws of the Privacy Shield on which the CJEU grounds its decision to declare it invalid.


The EDPB questioned in its reports on the annual joint reviews of Privacy Shield the compliance with the data protection principles of necessity and proportionality in the application of U.S. law. (1)


The EDPB intends to continue playing a constructive part in securing a transatlantic transfer of personal data that benefits EEA citizens and organisations and stands ready to provide the European Commission with assistance and guidance to help it build, together with the U.S., a new framework that fully complies with EU data protection law.


While the SCCs remain valid, the CJEU underlines the need to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR in light of the EU Charter. The assessment of whether the countries to which data are sent offer adequate protection is primarily the responsibility of the exporter and the importer, when considering whether to enter into SCCs. When performing such prior assessment, the exporter (if necessary, with the assistance of the importer) shall take into consideration the content of the SCCs, the specific circumstances of the transfer, as well as the legal regime applicable in the importer’s country. The examination of the latter shall be done in light of the non-exhaustive factors set out under Art 45(2) GDPR.


If the result of this assessment is that the country of the importer does not provide an essentially equivalent level of protection, the exporter may have to consider putting in place additional measures to those included in the SCCs. The EDPB is looking further into what these additional measures could consist of.


The CJEU’s judgment also recalls the importance for the exporter and importer to comply with their obligations included in the SCCs, in particular the information obligations in relation to change of legislation in the importer’s country. When those contractual obligations are not or cannot be complied with, the exporter is bound by the SCCs to suspend the transfer or terminate the SCCs or to notify its competent supervisory authority if it intends to continue transferring data.


The EDPB takes note of the duties for the competent supervisory authorities (SAs) to suspend or prohibit a transfer of data to a third country pursuant to SCCs, if, in the view of the competent SA and in the light of all the circumstances of that transfer, those clauses are not or cannot be complied with in that third country, and the protection of the data transferred cannot be ensured by other means, in particular where the controller or a processor has not already itself suspended or put an end to the transfer.


The EDPB recalls that it issued guidelines on Art 49 GDPR derogations (2); and that such derogations must be applied on a case-by-case basis.


The EDPB will assess the judgment in more detail and provide further clarification for stakeholders and guidance on the use of instruments for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to the judgment.


The EDPB and its European SAs stand ready, as stated by the CJEU, to ensure consistency across the EEA.


For the European Data Protection Board


The Chair


(Andrea Jelinek)

 

(1) See EDPB, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield  - Second Annual Joint Review report here, and  EDPB, EU -U.S. Privacy Shield   - Third Annual Joint Review report here.

(2) DPB Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679, adopted on 25 May 2018, p3.

 

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_05

25 June 2020

The EDPB has published a new register containing decisions taken by national supervisory authorities following the One-Stop-Shop cooperation procedure (Art. 60 GDPR) on its website.


Under the GDPR, Supervisory Authorities have a duty to cooperate on cases with a cross-border component to ensure a consistent application of the regulation - the so-called one-stop-shop (OSS) mechanism. Under the OSS, the Lead Supervisory Authority (LSA) is in charge of preparing the draft decisions and works together with the concerned SAs to reach consensus. Up until early June, LSAs have adopted 110 final OSS decisions. The register includes access to the decisions as well as  summaries of the decisions in English prepared by the EDPB Secretariat. The register will be valuable to data protection practitioners who will gain access to information showcasing how SAs work together to enforce the GDPR in practice. The information in the register has been validated by the LSAs in question and in accordance with the conditions provided by its national legislation.

The register is accessible here

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_04

17 June 2020

During its 32nd plenary session, the EDPB adopted a statement on the interoperability of contact tracing apps, as well as a statement on the opening of borders and data protection rights. The Board also adopted two letters to MEP Körner - on encryption and on Article 25 GDPR - and a letter to CEAOB on PCAOB arrangements.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the interoperability of contact tracing applications, building on the EDPB Guidelines 04/2020 on the use of location data and contact tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak. The statement offers a more in-depth analysis of key aspects, including transparency, legal basis, controllership, data subject rights, data retention and minimisation, information security and data accuracy in the context of creating an interoperable network of applications, that need to be considered on top of those highlighted in the EDPB Guidelines 04/2020.

The EDPB emphasises that the sharing of data about individuals that have been diagnosed or tested positively with such interoperable applications should only be triggered by a voluntary action of the user. Giving data subjects information and control will increase their trust in the solutions and their potential uptake. The goal of interoperability should not be used as an argument to extend the collection of personal data beyond what is necessary.

Moreover, contact tracing apps need to be part of a comprehensive public health strategy to fight the pandemic, such as testing and subsequent manual contact tracing for the purpose of improving effectiveness of the performed measures.

Ensuring interoperability is not only technically challenging and sometimes impossible without disproportionate trade-offs, but also leads to a potential increased data protection risk. Therefore, controllers need to ensure measures are effective and proportionate and must assess whether a less intrusive alternative can achieve the same purpose.

The EDPB adopted a statement on the processing of personal data in the context of reopening the Schengen borders following the COVID-19 outbreak. The measures allowing a safe reopening of the borders currently envisaged or implemented by Member States include testing for COVID-19, requiring certificates issued by health professionals and the use of a voluntary contact tracing app. Most measures involve processing of personal data.

The EDPB recalls that data protection legislation remains applicable and allows for an efficient response to the pandemic, while at the same time protecting fundamental rights and freedoms. The EDPB stresses that the processing of personal data must be necessary and proportionate, and the level of protection should be consistent throughout the EEA. In the statement, the EDPB urges the Member States to take a common European approach when deciding which processing of personal data is necessary in this context.

The statement also addresses the GDPR principles that Member States need to pay special attention to when processing personal data in the context of reopening the border. These include lawfulness, fairness and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, storage limitation, security of data and data protection by design and by default. Moreover, the decision to allow the entrance into a country should not only be based on the automated individual decision making technologies. In any case, such decisions should be subject to suitable safeguards, which should include specific information to the data subject and the right to obtain human intervention, to express his or her point of view, to obtain an explanation of the decision reached after such assessment and to challenge the decision. Automated individual decision measures should not apply to children.

Finally, the EDPB highlights the importance of a prior consultation with competent national supervisory authorities when Member States intend to process personal data in this context.

The EDPB adopted a response to a letter from MEP Moritz Körner on the relevance of encryption bans in third countries for assessing the level of data protection when personal data are transferred to countries where these bans exist. According to the EDPB, any ban on encryption or provisions weakening encryption would seriously undermine compliance with GDPR security obligations applicable to controllers and processors, be that in a third country or in the EEA. Security measures are one of the elements the European Commission must take into account when assessing the adequacy of the level of protection in a third country.

A second letter to MEP Körner addresses the topic of laptop camera covers. MEP Körner highlighted that this technology could help comply with the GDPR and suggested new laptops should be equipped with it. In its reply, the Board clarifies that while laptop manufacturers should be encouraged to take into account the right to data protection when developing and designing such products, they are not responsible for the processing carried out with those products and the GDPR does not establish legal obligations for manufacturers, unless they also act as controllers or processors. Controllers must evaluate the risks of each processing and choose the appropriate safeguards to comply with GDPR, including the privacy by design and by default enshrined in Article 25 GDPR.

Finally, the EDPB adopted a letter to the Committee of European Auditor Oversight Bodies (CEAOB). The EDPB received a proposal from the CEAOB, which gathers the national auditor oversight bodies at EU level, to cooperate and receive feedback on negotiations of draft administrative arrangements for the transfer of data to the US Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB). The EDPB welcomes this proposal and indicates that it is available to hold an exchange with the CEAOB to clarify any potential questions on data protection requirements related to such arrangements in light of the EDPB Guidelines 2/2020 on Art. 46 (2) (a) and 46 (3) (b) GDPR for transfers of personal data between EEA and non-EEA public authorities. The exchange could also involve the PCAOB if the CEAOB and its members deem it beneficial for their work on these arrangements.

The agenda of the 32nd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_11

10 June 2020

Briuselis, birželio 10 d. – Per savo 31-ąją sesiją EDAV nusprendė sudaryti darbo grupę, kuri koordinuotų galimus veiksmus ir susidarytų išsamesnį vaizdą apie mobiliojoje programėlėje „TikTok“ tvarkomus duomenis ir ES taikomą praktiką, ir parengė raštą dėl „Clearview AI“ priemonės naudojimo teisėsaugos institucijose. Be to, EDAV parengė atsakymą ENISA patariamajai grupei ir raštą, kuriuo atsakoma į nevyriausybinės organizacijos NOYB atvirą laišką.

EDAV paskelbė savo sprendimą sudaryti darbo grupę, kuri koordinuotų galimus veiksmus ir susidarytų išsamesnį vaizdą apie mobiliojoje programėlėje „TikTok“ tvarkomus duomenis ir ES taikomą praktiką.

Atsakydama į EP nario M. Körnerio prašymą dėl mobiliosios programėlės „TikTok“, EDAV nurodo, kad jau priėmė gaires ir rekomendacijas, į kurias turėtų atsižvelgti visi duomenų valdytojai, kurių duomenų tvarkymui taikomas BDAR, ypač kai kalbama apie asmens duomenų perdavimą trečiosioms šalims, esmines ir procedūrines leidimo valdžios institucijoms susipažinti su asmens duomenimis sąlygas arba BDAR teritorinę taikymo sritį, visų pirma tvarkant nepilnamečių duomenis. EDAV primena, kad BDAR taikomas duomenų valdytojo atliekamam asmens duomenų tvarkymui net jeigu jis nėra įsisteigęs Sąjungoje, kai duomenų tvarkymo veikla yra susijusi su prekių arba paslaugų teikimu Sąjungos duomenų subjektams.

Atsakydama EP nariams dėl „Clearview AI“ priemonės, EDAV taip pat išreiškė savo susirūpinimą dėl tam tikrų veido atpažinimo technologijų pokyčių. EDAV primena, kad pagal Teisėsaugos direktyvą (ES) 2016/680 teisėsaugos institucijos gali tvarkyti biometrinius duomenis siekdamos tik vienareikšmiškai nustatyti fizinio asmens tapatybę ir laikydamosi direktyvos 8 ir 10 straipsniuose nustatytų griežtų sąlygų.

EDAV abejoja, ar kuriame nors Sąjungos arba valstybės narėse teisės akte numatytas paslaugos, kurią, pavyzdžiui, suteikia „Clearview AI“ priemonė, naudojimo teisinis pagrindas. Todėl, atsižvelgiant į dabartines aplinkybes ir nedarant poveikio bet kokiam būsimam arba vykdomam tyrimui, tokio naudojimo ES teisėsaugos institucijose teisėtumo negalima įvertinti.

Todėl EDAV, nedarydama poveikio tolesnei papildoma informacija grindžiamai analizei, mano, kad tokios paslaugos, kuri, pavyzdžiui, suteikiama taikant priemonę „Clearview AI“, naudojimas Europos Sąjungos teisėsaugos institucijose, atsižvelgiant į dabartines aplinkybes, tikėtina, negalėtų būti suderinamas su ES duomenų apsaugos sistema.

Galiausiai EDAV pateikia nuorodas į savo gaires dėl asmens duomenų tvarkymo naudojant vaizdo prietaisus ir praneša apie būsimą darbą dėl veido atpažinimo technologijų naudojimo teisėsaugos institucijose.

Reaguodama į Europos Sąjungos kibernetinio saugumo agentūros (ENISA) raštą, kuriuo EDAV prašoma paskirti atstovą į ENISA patariamąją grupę, EDAV atstovu paskyrė Nacionalinės informatikos ir laisvių komisijos generalinio sekretoriaus pavaduotoją Gwendalą Le Grandą. Patariamoji grupė padeda ENISA vykdomajam direktoriui parengti metinę darbo programą ir užtikrina komunikaciją su atitinkamomis suinteresuotosiomis šalimis.

EDAV parengė atsakymą į nevyriausybinės organizacijos NOYB laišką dėl priežiūros institucijų bendradarbiavimo ir nuoseklumo užtikrinimo mechanizmo. Šiame rašte EDAV nurodo, kad ji nuolat dirba siekdama gerinti priežiūros institucijų bendradarbiavimą ir nuoseklumo užtikrinimo procedūras. EDAV žino, kad tam tikrose srityse reikia atlikti patobulinimus, pavyzdžiui, panaikinti nacionalinių administracinių procedūrinių teisės aktų ir praktikos skirtumus, ir kad tarpvalstybinėms byloms išspręsti reikia laiko ir išteklių. EDAV pakartoja savo įsipareigojimą ieškoti sprendimo būdų jos kompetencijai priklausančiose srityse.

Pastaba redaktoriams
Primename, kad visus Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos plenariniame posėdyje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_10

03 June 2020

Briuselis, birželio 3 d. Per savo 30-ąją plenarinę sesiją EDAV priėmė pareiškimą dėl duomenų subjektų teisių, susijusį su nepaprastąja padėtimi valstybėse narėse. Valdyba taip pat priėmė raštą, kuriuo atsakoma į Europos pilietinių laisvių sąjungos, „Access Now“ ir Vengrijos pilietinių laisvių sąjungos raštą dėl gegužės 4 d. Vengrijos vyriausybės dekreto Nr. 179/2020.

Europos duomenų apsaugos valdyba primena, kad net ir šiuo išskirtiniu laikotarpiu taikant neatidėliotinas priemones, turi būti užtikrinama asmens duomenų apsauga, taip užtikrinant pagarbą pagrindinėms vertybėms – demokratijai, teisinei valstybei ir pagrindinėms teisėms – kuriais grindžiama Sąjunga.

Tiek pareiškime, tiek rašte EDAV pakartoja, kad BDAR toliau taikomas ir leidžia veiksmingai reaguoti į pandemiją, kartu užtikrinant pagrindinių teisių ir laisvių apsaugą. Duomenų apsaugos teisės aktuose jau numatyti duomenų tvarkymo veiksmai, kuriais padedama kovoti su COVID-19 pandemija.

Pareiškime primenami pagrindiniai principai, taikomi duomenų subjektų teisių apribojimams, susijusiems su nepaprastąja padėtimi valstybėse narėse:

  • bendro pobūdžio, plataus masto ar intervenciniai apribojimai, kurie yra tokie, kad pagrindinė teisė netenka savo esmės, negali būti pateisinami.
  • Konkrečiomis sąlygomis, BDAR 23 straipsniu nacionaliniams teisės aktų leidėjams leidžiama teisėkūros priemone apriboti duomenų valdytojų ir tvarkytojų prievolių ir duomenų subjektų teisių taikymą, kai tokiu apribojimu gerbiama pagrindinių teisių ir laisvių esmė ir jis demokratinėje visuomenėje yra būtina ir proporcinga priemonė, siekiant apsaugoti Sąjungos arba valstybės narės svarbius bendruosius viešuosius interesus, pvz., visų pirma visuomenės sveikatą.
  • Duomenų subjektų teisės yra pagrindinės teisės į duomenų apsaugą pagrindas. BDAR 23 straipsnis turėtų būti aiškinamas ir skaitomas turint galvoje, kad jas taikyti reikia kaip bendrą taisyklę. Kadangi apribojimai yra bendrosios taisyklės išimtys, jie turėtų būti taikomi tik ribotomis aplinkybėmis.
  • Apribojimai turi būti numatyti teisės aktuose, o teisės aktai, kuriais nustatomi apribojimai, turėtų būti pakankamai aiškūs, kad piliečiai galėtų suprasti sąlygas, kuriomis duomenų valdytojams suteikiama teisė juos taikyti. Be to, asmenys, kuriems jie gali būti taikomi, turi tai numatyti. Tiksliai neapribotos trukmės apribojimai, kurie taikomi atgaline data arba neapibrėžtomis sąlygomis, neatitinka nuspėjamumo kriterijaus.
  • Vien tai, kad paskelbiama pandemija arba bet kokia kita nepaprastoji padėtis, nėra pakankama priežastis taikyti bet kokio pobūdžio duomenų subjektų teisų apribojimą; bet kokiu apribojimu veikiau turi būti aiškiai padedama apsaugoti ES arba valstybės narės svarbų bendrąjį viešąjį interesą.
  • Nepaprastoji padėtis, paskelbta kilus pandemijai, yra teisinė padėtis, kai galima teisėtai apriboti duomenų subjekto teises, jei šie apribojimai taikomi tik tol, kol yra būtini ir proporcingi siekiant apsaugoti visuomenės sveikatą. Taigi, apribojimų taikymo mastas ir trukmė turi būti griežtai apibrėžti, nes duomenų subjektų teisės gali būti apribotos, bet – ne atimtos. Be to, turi būti visapusiškai taikomos BDAR 23 straipsnio 2 dalyje numatytos garantijos.
  • Apribojimai, patvirtinti nepaprastosios padėties aplinkybėmis, kuriais sustabdomas arba atidedamas duomenų subjektų teisių ir duomenų valdytojų ir tvarkytojų prievolių taikymas, aiškiai neapribojus laikotarpio, de facto prilygtų visiškam tokių teisių sustabdymui ir nebūtų suderinami su pagrindinių teisių ir laisvių esme.

Be to, EDAV paskelbė, kad per ateinančius mėnesius parengs gaires dėl BDAR 23 straipsnio įgyvendinimo.

Pastaba redaktoriams

Primename, kad visus Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos plenariniame posėdyje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

20 May 2020

Briuselis, gegužės 20 d. EDAV per savo 28-ąjį plenarinį posėdį priėmė nuomonę pagal BDAR 64 str. dėl standartinių sutarčių sąlygų projekto, kurį pateikė Slovėnijos priežiūros institucija, ir nusprendė paskelbti registro, kuriame pateikiami sprendimai, parengti pagal vieno langelio mechanizmą, duomenis.

EDAV priėmė nuomonę dėl standartinių sutarčių sąlygų, taikomų duomenų valdytojų ir tvarkytojų sutartims, projekto, kurį Valdybai pateikė Slovėnijos priežiūros institucija. Nuomonės tikslas – užtikrinti nuoseklų BDAR 28 straipsnio, kuriuo nustatomas reikalavimas duomenų valdytojams ir tvarkytojams sudaryti sutartį ar kitą teisės aktą, kuriame nurodytos atitinkamos šalių prievolės, taikymą. Remiantis BDAR 28 straipsnio 6 dalimi, šios sutartys ar kiti teisės aktai visa apimtimi arba iš dalies gali būti grindžiami priežiūros institucijos patvirtintomis standartinėmis sutarčių sąlygomis. Nuomonėje Valdyba pateikia keletą rekomendacijų, į kurias reikia atsižvelgti, kad šių standartinių sutarčių sąlygų projektas būtų laikomas standartinėmis sutarčių sąlygomis. Jei visos rekomendacijos bus įgyvendintos, Slovėnijos priežiūros institucija pagal BDAR 28 straipsnio 8 dalį galės šį susitarimo projektą patvirtinti kaip standartines sutarčių sąlygas.

EDAV savo svetainėje paskelbs registrą, kuriame pateikiami nacionalinės priežiūros institucijos sprendimai, priimti taikant bendradarbiavimo pagal vieno langelio mechanizmą procedūrą (BDAR 60 str.).

Pagal BDAR, priežiūros institucijos privalo bendradarbiauti dėl tarpvalstybinio pobūdžio atvejų, kad šis reglamentas būtų taikomas nuosekliai (vadinamasis vieno langelio mechanizmas). Pagal vieno langelio mechanizmą, vadovaujanti priežiūros institucija rengia sprendimų projektus ir bendradarbiauja su susijusiomis priežiūros institucijomis, stengdamasi rasti konsensusą. Iki 2020 m. balandžio mėn. pabaigos vadovaujančios priežiūros institucijos pagal vieno langelio mechanizmą priėmė 103 galutinius sprendimus. EDAP ketina anglų kalba paskelbti EDAV sekretoriato parengtas santraukas. Informacija bus viešai paskelbta patvirtinus atitinkamai vadovaujančiai priežiūros institucijai ir laikantis nacionaliniuose teisės aktuose nustatytų sąlygų.

Pastaba redaktoriams

Primename, kad visus Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos plenariniame posėdyje patvirtintus dokumentus turi patikrinti teisininkai, kalbininkai ir formatavimo specialistai. Europos duomenų apsaugos valdybos interneto svetainėje jie bus paskelbti užbaigus šias patikras.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_08

08 May 2020

During its 26th plenary session, the EDPB adopted a letter in response to requests from MEPs Metsola and Halicki regarding the Polish presidential elections taking place via postal vote. Additionally, an exchange of information took place on the recent Hungarian government decrees in relation to the coronavirus during the state of emergency
 
In its response to the MEPs Metsola and Halicki, the EDPB indicates that it is aware that data of Polish citizens was sent from the national PESEL (personal identification) database to the Polish Post by one of the Polish ministries and acknowledges that this issue requires special attention.

The Board underlines that, according to the GDPR, personal data, such as names and addresses, and national identification numbers (such as the Polish PESEL ID), must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, for specified purposes only. Public authorities may disclose information on individuals included in electoral lists, but only when this is specifically authorised by Member State law. The EDPB underlined that the disclosure of personal data – from one entity to another – always requires a legal basis in accordance with EU data protection laws. As previously indicated in the EDPB statement on the use of personal data in political campaigns (2/2019), political parties and candidates - but also public authorities, particularly those responsible for public registers - must stand ready to demonstrate how they have complied with data protection principles. The EDPB also underlined that, where elections are conducted by the collection of postal votes, it is the responsibility of the state to ensure that specific safeguards are in place to maintain the secrecy and integrity of the personal data concerning political opinions.

EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek, added: “Elections form the cornerstone of every democratic society. That is why the EDPB has always dedicated special attention to the processing of personal data for election purposes. We encourage data controllers, especially public authorities, to lead by example and process personal data in a manner which is transparent and leaves no doubt regarding the legal basis for the processing operations, including disclosure of data.”

However, the EDPB stresses that enforcement of the GDPR lies with the national supervisory authorities. The EDPB is not a data protection supervisory authority in its own right and, as such, does not have the same competences, tasks and powers as the national supervisory authorities. In the first instance, the assessment of alleged GDPR infringements falls within the competence of the responsible and independent national supervisory authority. Nevertheless, the EDPB will continue to pay special attention to the developments of personal data processing in connection to democratic elections and remains ready to support all members of the Board, including the Polish Supervisory Authority, in such matters.

During the plenary, the Hungarian Supervisory Authority provided the Board with information on the legislative measures the Hungarian government has adopted in relation to the coronavirus during the state of emergency. The Board considers that further explanation is necessary and has thus requested that the Hungarian Supervisory Authority provides further information on the scope and the duration, as well as the Hungarian Supervisory Authority’s opinion on the necessity and proportionality of these measures. The Board will discuss this further during its plenary session next Tuesday.

The agenda of the 26th plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_07

24 April 2020

During its 24th plenary session, the EDPB adopted three letters, reinforcing several elements from its earlier guidance on data protection in the context of fighting the COVID-19 outbreak.

In reply to a letter from the United States Mission to the European Union, the EDPB looks into transfers of health data for research purposes, enabling international cooperation for the development of a vaccine. The US Mission enquired into the possibility of relying on a derogation of Art. 49 GDPR to enable international flows.

The EDPB tackled this topic in detail in its recently adopted guidelines (03/2020) on the processing of health data for scientific research. In its letter, the EDPB reiterates that the GDPR allows for collaboration between EEA and non-EEA scientists in the search for vaccines and treatments against COVID-19, while simultaneously protecting fundamental data protection rights in the EEA.

When data are transferred outside of the EEA, solutions that guarantee the continuous protection of data subjects’ fundamental rights, such as adequacy decisions or appropriate safeguards (included in Article 46 GDPR) should be favoured, according to the EDPB.  

However, the EDPB considers that the fight against COVID-19 has been recognised by the EU and Member States as an important public interest, as it has caused an exceptional sanitary crisis of an unprecedented nature and scale. This may require urgent action in the field of scientific research, necessitating transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations.
 
In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, public authorities and private entities may also rely upon derogations included in Article 49 GDPR

Andrea Jelinek, the Chair of the EDPB, said: “The global scientific community is racing against the clock to develop a COVID-19 vaccine or treatment. The EDPB confirms that the GDPR offers tools giving the best guarantees for international transfers of health data and is flexible enough to offer faster temporary solutions in the face of the urgent medical situation.”

The EDPB also adopted a response to a request from MEPs Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová and Eugen Jurzyca.

The EDPB replies that data protection laws already take into account data processing operations necessary to contribute to fighting an epidemic, therefore - according to the EDPB - there is no reason to lift GDPR provisions, but to observe them. In addition, the EDPB refers to the guidelines on the issues of geolocation and other tracing tools, as well as the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak.

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, added: “The GDPR is designed to be flexible. As a result, it can enable an efficient response to support the fight against the pandemic, while at the same time protecting fundamental human rights and freedoms. When the processing of personal data is necessary in the context of COVID-19, data protection is indispensable to build trust, to create the conditions for social acceptability of any possible solution and, therefore, to guarantee the effectiveness of these measures”.

The EDPB received two letters from Sophie In 't Veld MEP, raising a series of questions regarding the latest technologies that are being developed in order to fight the spread of COVID-19.

In its reply, the EDPB refers to its recently adopted guidelines (04/2020) on the use of location data and contact tracing apps, which highlight – among other elements - that such schemes should have a voluntary nature, use the least amount of data possible, and should not trace individual movements, but rather use proximity information of users.

The agenda of the 23rd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_06

21 April 2020

During its 23rd plenary session, the EDPB adopted guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak and guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak.

The  guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak aim to shed light on the most urgent legal questions concerning the use of health data, such as the legal basis of processing, further processing of health data for the purpose of scientific research, the implementation of adequate safeguards and the exercise of data subject rights.

The guidelines state that the GDPR contains several provisions for the processing of health data for the purpose of scientific research, which also apply in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, in particular relating to consent and to the respective national legislations. The GDPR foresees the possibility to process certain special categories of personal data, such as health data, where it is necessary for scientific research purposes.

In addition, the guidelines address legal questions concerning international data transfers involving health data for research purposes related to the fight against COVID-19, in particular in the absence of an adequacy decision or other appropriate safeguards.  

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “Currently, great research efforts are being made in the fight against COVID-19. Researchers hope to produce results as quickly as possible. The GDPR does not stand in the way of scientific research, but enables the lawful processing of health data to support the purpose of finding a vaccine or treatment for COVID-19”.

The guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak aim to clarify the conditions and principles for the proportionate use of location data and contact tracing tools, for two specific purposes:
1.    using location data to support the response to the pandemic by modelling the spread of the virus in order to assess the overall effectiveness of confinement measures;
2.    using contact tracing, which aims to notify individuals who may have been in close proximity to someone who is eventually confirmed as a carrier of the virus, in order to break the contamination chains as early as possible.

The guidelines emphasise that both the GDPR and the ePrivacy Directive contain specific provisions allowing for the use of anonymous or personal data to support public authorities and other actors at both national and EU level in their efforts to monitor and contain the spread of COVID-19. The general principles of effectiveness, necessity, and proportionality must guide any measures adopted by Member States or EU institutions that involve processing of personal data to fight COVID-19.

The EDPB stands by and underlines the position expressed in its letter to the European Commission (14 April) that the use of contact tracing apps should be voluntary and should not rely on tracing individual movements, but rather on proximity information regarding users.

Dr. Jelinek added: “Apps can never replace nurses and doctors. While data and technology can be important tools, we need to keep in mind that they have intrinsic limitations. Apps can only complement the effectiveness of public health measures and the dedication of healthcare workers that is necessary to fight COVID-19. At any rate, people should not have to choose between an efficient response to the crisis and the protection of fundamental rights.”

In addition, the EDPB adopted a guide for contact tracing apps as an annex to the guidelines. The purpose of this guide, which is non-exhaustive, is to provide general guidance to designers and implementers of contact tracing apps, underlining that any assessment must be carried out on a case-by-case basis.

Both sets of guidelines will exceptionally not be submitted for public consultation due to the urgency of the current situation and the necessity to have the guidelines readily available.

The agenda of the 23rd plenary is available here

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_05

17 April 2020

On April 17th, the EDPB held its 22nd Plenary Session. For further information, please consult the agenda:

Agenda of Twenty-second Plenary

14 April 2020

Following a request for consultation from the European Commission, the European Data Protection Board adopted a letter concerning the European Commission's draft Guidance on apps supporting the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. This Guidance on data protection and privacy implications complements the European Commission’s Recommendation on apps for contact tracing, published on 8 April and setting out the process towards a common EU toolbox for the use of technology and data to combat and exit from the COVID-19 crisis.
 
Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “The EDPB welcomes the Commission’s initiative to develop a pan-European and coordinated approach as this will help to ensure the same level of data protection for every European citizen, regardless of where he or she lives.”
 
In its letter, the EDPB specifically addresses the use of apps for the contact tracing and warning functionality, because this is where increased attention must be paid in order to minimise interferences with private life while still allowing data processing with the goal of preserving public health.
 
The EDPB considers that the development of the apps should be made in an accountable way, documenting with a data protection impact assessment all the implemented privacy by design and privacy by default mechanisms. In addition, the source code should be made publicly available for the widest possible scrutiny by the scientific community.
 
The EDPB strongly supports the Commission’s proposal for a voluntary adoption of such apps, a choice that should be made by individuals as a token of collective responsibility.
 
Finally, the EDPB underlined the need for the Board and its Members, in charge of advising and ensuring the correct application of the GDPR and the E-Privacy Directive, to be fully involved in the whole process of elaboration and implementation of these measures. The EDPB recalls that it intends to publish Guidelines in the upcoming days on geolocation and tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 out-break.

The EDPB’s letter is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/letters_en
 
The agenda of the 21th plenary session is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/agenda/2020_en#agenda_490

EDPB_Press Release_2020_04

07 April 2020

During its 20th plenary session on April 7th, the European Data Protection Board assigned concrete mandates to its expert subgroups to develop guidance on several aspects of data processing in the fight against COVID-19. This follows the decision made on April 3rd during the EDPB's 19th plenary session.

1.    geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak – a mandate was given to the technology expert subgroup for leading this work;
2.    processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak – a mandate was given to the compliance, e-government and health expert subgroup for leading this work.

Considering the high priority of these 2 topics, the EDPB decided to postpone the guidance work on teleworking tools and practices in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak, for the time being.

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: “The EDPB will move swiftly to issue guidance on these topics within the shortest possible notice to help make sure that technology is used in a responsible way to support and hopefully win the battle against the corona pandemic. I strongly believe data protection and public health go hand in hand."

The agenda of the 20th plenary session is available here

EDPB_Press Release_2020_03

03 April 2020

The European Data Protection Board is speeding up its guidance work in response to the COVID-19 crisis. Its monthly plenary meetings are being replaced by weekly remote meetings with the Members of the Board.
 
Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the EDPB, said: "The Board will prioritise providing guidance on the following issues: use of location data and anonymisation of data; processing of health data for scientific and research purposes and the processing of data by technologies used to enable remote working. The EDPB will adopt a horizontal approach and plans to issue general guidance with regard to the appropriate legal bases and applicable legal principles."


The agenda of today's remote meeting is available here

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_03

23 March 2020

Following a decision by the EDPB Chair, the EDPB April Plenary Session has been cancelled due to safety concerns surrounding the outbreak of the Coronavirus (COVID-19). The EDPB hereby follows the example of other EU institutions, such as the European Parliament, which have restricted the number of large-scale meetings.

The April Plenary Session was scheduled to take place on 20 and 21 April. Earlier, the EDPB March Plenary was also cancelled for the same reasons. You can find an overview of upcoming EDPB Plenary Meetings here

20 March 2020

On March 19th, the European Data Protection Board adopted a formal statement on the processing of personal data in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak via written procedure. The full statement is available here

 

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_02

16 March 2020

Governments, public and private organisations throughout Europe are taking measures to contain and mitigate COVID-19. This can involve the processing of different types of personal data.  

Andrea Jelinek, Chair of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), said: “Data protection rules (such as GDPR) do not hinder measures taken in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic. However, I would like to underline that, even in these exceptional times, the data controller must ensure the protection of the personal data of the data subjects. Therefore, a number of considerations should be taken into account to guarantee the lawful processing of personal data.”

The GDPR is a broad legislation and also provides for the rules to apply to the processing of personal data in a context such as the one relating to COVID-19. Indeed, the GDPR provides for the legal grounds to enable the employers and the competent public health authorities to process personal data in the context of epidemics, without the need to obtain the consent of the data subject. This applies for instance when the processing of personal data is necessary for the employers for reasons of public interest in the area of public health or to protect vital interests (Art. 6 and 9 of the GDPR) or to comply with another legal obligation.

For the processing of electronic communication data, such as mobile location data, additional rules apply. The national laws implementing the ePrivacy Directive provide for the principle that the location data can only be used by the operator when they are made anonymous, or with the consent of the individuals. The public authorities should first aim for the processing of location data in an anonymous way (i.e. processing data aggregated in a way that it cannot be reversed to personal data). This could enable to generate reports on the concentration of mobile devices at a certain location (“cartography”).  

When it is not possible to only process anonymous data, Art. 15 of the ePrivacy Directive enables the member states to introduce legislative measures pursuing national security and public security *. This emergency legislation is possible under the condition that it constitutes a necessary, appropriate and proportionate measure within a democratic society. If such measures are introduced, a Member State is obliged to put in place adequate safeguards, such as granting individuals the right to judicial remedy.

Update:

On March 19th, the European Data Protection Board adopted a formal statement on the processing of personal data in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak. The full statement is available below.

* In this context, it shall be noted that safeguarding public health may fall under the national and/or public security exception.

EDPB_Press Release_statement_2020_01

10 March 2020

Following a decision by the EDPB Chair, the EDPB March Plenary Session has been cancelled due to safety concerns surrounding the outbreak of the Coronavirus (COVID-19). The EDPB hereby follows the example of other EU institutions, such as the European Parliament, which have restricted the number of large-scale meetings.

The March Plenary Session was scheduled to take place on 19 and 20 March. You can find an overview of upcoming EDPB Plenary Meetings here

20 February 2020

On February 18th and 19th, the EEA Supervisory Authorities and the European Data Protection Supervisor, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their eighteenth plenary session. During the plenary, a wide range of topics was discussed.
 
The EDPB and the individual EEA Supervisory Authorities (SAs) contributed to the evaluation and review of the GDPR as required by Art. 97 GDPR. The EDPB is of the opinion that the application of the GDPR in the first 20 months has been successful. Although the need for sufficient resources for all SAs is still a concern and some challenges remain, resulting, for example, from the patchwork of national procedures, the Board is convinced that the cooperation between SAs will result in a common data protection culture and consistent practice. The EDPB is examining possible solutions to overcome these challenges and to improve existing cooperation procedures. It also calls upon the European Commission to check if national procedures impact the effectiveness of the cooperation procedures and considers that, eventually, legislators may also have a role to play in ensuring further harmonisation. In its assessment, the EDPB also addresses issues such as international transfer tools, impact on SMEs, SA resources and development of new technologies. The EDPB concludes that it is premature to revise the GDPR at this point in time.

The EDPB adopted draft guidelines to provide further clarification regarding the application of Articles 46.2 (a) and 46.3 (b) of the GDPR. These articles address transfers of personal data from EEA public authorities or bodies to public bodies in third countries or to international organisations, where these transfers are not covered by an adequacy decision. The guidelines recommend which safeguards to implement in legally binding instruments (art. 46.2 (a)) or in administrative arrangements (Art. 46.3 (b)) to ensure that the level of protection of natural persons under the GDPR is met and not undermined. The guidelines will be submitted for public consultation.

Statement on privacy implications of mergers
Following the announcement of Google LLC’s intention to acquire Fitbit, the EDPB adopted a statement highlighting that the possible further combination and accumulation of sensitive personal data regarding people in Europe by a major tech company could entail a high level of risk to privacy and data protection. The EDPB reminds the parties to the proposed merger of their obligations under the GDPR and to conduct a full assessment of the data protection requirements and privacy implications of the merger in a transparent way. The Board urges the parties to mitigate possible risks to the rights to privacy and data protection before notifying the merger to the European Commission. The EDPB will consider any implications for the protection of personal data in the EEA and stands ready to contribute its advice to the EC if so requested.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_02

18 February 2020

On February 18th and 19th, the eighteenth plenary session of the European Data Protection Board is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Eighteenth Plenary

30 January 2020

On January 28th and 29th, the EEA Data Protection Authorities and the European Data Protection Supervisor, assembled in the European Data Protection Board, met for their seventeenth plenary session. During the plenary, a wide range of topics was discussed.
 
The EDPB adopted its opinions on the Accreditation Requirements for Codes of Conduct Monitoring Bodies submitted to the Board by the Belgian, Spanish and French supervisory authorities (SAs). These opinions aim to ensure consistency and the correct application of the criteria among EEA SAs.

The EDPB adopted draft Guidelines on Connected Vehicles. As vehicles become increasingly more connected, the amount of data generated about drivers and passengers by these connected vehicles is growing rapidly. The EDPB guidelines focus on the processing of personal data in relation to the non-professional use of connected vehicles by data subjects. More specifically, the guidelines deal with the personal data processed by the vehicle and the data communicated by the vehicle as a connected device. The guidelines will be submitted for public consultation.

The Board adopted the final version of the Guidelines on the processing of Personal Data through Video Devices following public consultation. The guidelines aim to clarify how the GDPR applies to the processing of personal data when using video devices and to ensure the consistent application of the GDPR in this regard. The guidelines cover both traditional video devices and smart video devices. The guidelines address, among others, the lawfulness of processing, including the processing of special categories of data, the applicability of the household exemption and the disclosure of footage to third parties. Following public consultation, several amendments were made.

The EDPB adopted its opinions on the draft accreditation requirements for Certification Bodies submitted to the Board by the UK and Luxembourg SAs. These are the first opinions on accreditation requirements for Certification Bodies adopted by the Board. They aim to establish a consistent and harmonised approach regarding the requirements which SAs and national accreditation bodies will apply when accrediting certification bodies. 

The EDPB adopted its opinion on the draft decision regarding the Fujikura Automotive Europe Group’s Controller Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), submitted to the Board by the Spanish Supervisory Authority.

Letter on unfair algorithms
The EDPB adopted a letter in response to MEP Sophie in’t Veld’s request concerning the use of unfair algorithms. The letter provides an analysis of the challenges posed by the use of algorithms, an overview of the relevant GDPR provisions and existing guidelines addressing these issues, and describes the work already undertaken by SAs.

Letter to the Council of Europe on the Cybercrime Convention
Following the Board’s contribution to the consultation process on the negotiation of a second additional protocol to the Council of Europe Convention on Cybercrime (Budapest Convention), several EDPB Members actively participated in the Council of Europe Cybercrime Committee’s (T-CY) Octopus Conference. The Board adopted a follow-up letter to the conference, stressing the need to integrate strong data protection safeguards into the future Additional Protocol to the Convention and to ensure its consistency with Convention 108, as well as with the EU Treaties and Charter of Fundamental Rights.

Note to editors:
Please note that all documents adopted during the EDPB Plenary are subject to the necessary legal, linguistic and formatting checks and will be made available on the EDPB website once these have been completed.

EDPB_Press Release_2020_01

28 January 2020

On January 28th and 29th, the seventeenth plenary session of the European Data Protection Board is taking place in Brussels. For further information, please consult the agenda.

Agenda of Seventeenth Plenary